Way v. State of Arizona
[…] See A.R.S. § 28-1321(K). 4 rather, our review is de novo. See Tornabene, 203 Ariz. 326, ¶12, 54 P.3d 355, ¶12; Forino v. Arizona Dep’t of Transp., 191 Ariz. 77, 79, 952 P.2d 315, 317 (App. 1997). ¶8 Section 28-1321(A), A.R.S., provides that any person operating a motor vehicle in this state and arrested for DUI impliedly consents “to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content.” Subsections (D) and (F) of the statute provide, in pertinent part: D. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in subsection A of this section: .... 2. The law enforcement officer directing the administration of the test shall: