MUNOZ V. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
[…] to the ALJ’s factual findings, we review questions of law de novo.
Hahn v. Indus. Comm’n, 227 Ariz. 72, ¶ 5, 252 P.3d 1036, 1038 (App.
2011). In doing so, we liberally construe the Workers’
Compensation Act in order to effectuate its remedial purpose.
Schuck & Sons Constr. v. Indus. Comm’n, 213 Ariz. 74, ¶ 13, 138 P.3d
1201, 1204 (App. 2006). This includes a liberal construction of who
may be considered an “employee” under the Act. See Hughes v.
Indus. Comm’n, 113 Ariz. 517, 519, 558 P.2d 11, 13 (1976).
¶10 The determination of a claimant’s average monthly
wage is governed by A.R.S. § 23-1041, which provides in pertinent
part:
A. Every employee of an employer within
the provisions of this chapter who is
injured by accident arising out of and in the
course of employment . . . shall receive the
compensation fixed in this chapter on the
basis of the employee’s average monthly
wage at the time of injury.
....
G. For the purposes of this section,
“monthly wage” means the average wage
paid during and over the month in which
the employee is killed or injured.
Arizona courts have created the presumption that a claimant’s
average monthly wage under subpart (G) is the income actually
earned during the thirty days prior to injury. See Lowry v. Indus.