Manuel M. v. Ades, Leila M., Alayena M.
[…] This rule establishes procedures to give effect to A.R.S. § 8-863(C), which similarly provides: If a parent does not appear at the [termination adjudication] hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the supreme court.6 6 Section 8-863 and Rule 66(D)(2), which pertain to termination adjudication hearings, are applicable to these proceedings even though the July 24, 2007, hearing that Manuel failed to attend had originally been scheduled as a pretrial conference.