FILED BY CLERK
[…] 64 and had been previously admonished regarding the
consequences of failure to appear, including a warning that the
hearing could go forward in the absence of the parent . . . and
that failure to appear may constitute a waiver of rights, and an
admission to the allegation[s] contained in the motion or
petition for termination, the court may terminate parental rights
based upon the record and evidence presented if the moving
party or petitioner has proven grounds upon which to terminate
parental rights.
This rule establishes procedures to give effect to A.R.S. § 8-863(C), which similarly
provides:
If a parent does not appear at the [termination adjudication]
hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been
served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find that
the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to
have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to
appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship
as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and
evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the
supreme court.6
6
Section 8-863 and Rule 66(D)(2), which pertain to termination adjudication
hearings, are applicable to these proceedings even though the July 24, 2007, hearing that
Manuel failed to attend had originally been scheduled as a pretrial conference. The juvenile