IN RE JEREMIAH T. ) OPINION
[…] Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. JS-8490, 179 Ariz. 102, 107, 876 P.2d 1137, 1142
(1994) (fact-finder assesses credibility and resolves evidentiary conflicts), their existence and
resolution are irrelevant to the purely legal issue presented on appeal.
2
A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1),”2 and “threatening by word or conduct to cause physical injury to
[C.], in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1202(A)(1).” At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing,
the juvenile court found the state had not proved either charge beyond a reasonable doubt
but had proved the elements of § 13-1203(A)(3), which the court deemed a lesser-included
offense of § 13-1203(A)(1).
¶4 Section 13-1203(A) provides:
A person commits assault by:
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any
physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent
to injure, insult or provoke such person.
¶5 To be a lesser-included offense, “the offense must be composed solely of some
but not all of the elements of the greater crime so that it is impossible to have committed the
crime charged without having committed the lesser one.” State v. Celaya, 135 Ariz. 248,