STATE v. CHAMBERS
[…] Id. We will only reverse the jury’s
decision if the verdict is not supported by substantial evidence. State v.
Tucker, 231 Ariz. 125, 138, ¶ 27 (App. 2012). “Substantial evidence is
evidence that reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a
guilty verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.” Pena, 235 Ariz. at 279, ¶ 5
(internal quotations omitted).
¶13 First-degree burglary requires the defendant “knowingly
possess[] explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the
course of committing any theft or any felony” while also violating either
A.R.S. § 13-1506 or -1507. A.R.S. § 13-1508. Relevant here is A.R.S.
§ 13-1507, which requires a person enter or remain “unlawfully in or on a
residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony
therein.” Although first-degree burglary is not an inherently dangerous
offense, State v. Larin, 233 Ariz. 202, 213, ¶ 40 (App. 2013), it may become
so if it “involv[es] the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument,” A.R.S. § 13-105(13). “An allegation of