IN RE PINAL COUNTY MENTAL ) DEPARTMENT B
[…] Indus. Comm’n, 80 Ariz. 255, 258, 296 P.2d
443, 445 (1956) (“It would be dicta for us to make any pronouncement on matters
unnecessary to a determination of the instant review.”).
¶29 Furthermore, engaging in a discussion of extraneous matters is particularly
ill-advised due to the meager record before us. Appellant made no argument to the trial
court relating to the necessary scope of the physical exam, but instead argued only that
Krasevic had conducted his examination remotely. After the state had presented its case
below, appellant‟s counsel moved for a directed verdict based on A.R.S. § 36-539(B),
stating, “Petitioner must present the testimony of two physicians who performed
examinations in the evaluation of the patient.” Counsel then referred to the definition of
examination contained within A.R.S. § 36-501(14), and argued that “one of the doctors
was not even present with [appellant] in the room, so it is not possible that he actually
conducted a physical examination.” The trial court rejected that argument.