IN RE PINAL COUNTY MENTAL ) DEPARTMENT B
[…] physical examination” of persons being evaluated for treatment. 1974 Ariz. Sess. Laws,
ch. 185, § 2 (former A.R.S. § 36-501(10)). The new law implemented a package of
reforms aimed at clarifying and enforcing patients‟ rights,1 preventing involuntary
psychosurgeries,2 and generally protecting patients from abuse and medical neglect. 3 As
part of these reforms, the legislature guaranteed that a person undergoing an evaluation
would receive both “physical and psychiatric care and treatment for the full period he is
detained.” 1974 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 185, § 2 (former A.R.S. § 36-518(A)) (emphasis
added). The same provision guaranteeing quality treatment also directed agencies to
keep records detailing “all medical and psychiatric evaluations and all care and treatment
received by the person.” 1974 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 185, § 2 (former § 36-518(A))
1
See 1974 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 185, § 2 (former A.R.S. §§ 36-511 through
36-523).
2
See 1974 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 185, § 2 (former A.R.S. § 36-562(E)).
3
See 1974 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 185, § 2 (former A.R.S. § 36-524).
7