concurring.
[…] Indus. Comm’n, 80 Ariz. 255, 258, 296 P.2d 443, 445 (1956) (“It would be dicta for us to make any pronouncement on matters unnecessary to a determination of the instant review.”).
¶ 29 Furthermore, engaging in a discussion of extraneous matters is particularly ill-advised due to the meager record before us. Appellant made no argument to the trial court relating to the necessary scope of the physical exam, but instead argued only that Krasevic had conducted his examination remotely. After the state had presented its case below, appellant’s counsel moved for a directed verdict based on AR.S. § 36-539(B), stating, “Petitioner must present the testimony of two physicians who performed examinations in the evaluation of the patient.” Counsel then referred to the definition of examination contained within A.R.S. § 36-501(14), and argued that “one of the doctors was not even present with [appellant] in the room, so it is not possible that he actually conducted a physical examination.” The trial court rejected that argument.