FILED BY CLERK
[…] 11
testimony of an expert will be required to establish the standard of care for that profession
and, if so, the expert’s qualifications and anticipated testimony.
¶17 Similarly, § 12-2603, with which Blackburn complied, applies to claims
asserted “in a civil action” against a health care professional, that is, claims that are
medical-based or medical-related. Entitled, in part, “Preliminary expert opinion
testimony against health care professionals,” it requires the claimant to certify whether
medical standard-of-care evidence will be necessary to support the claim. § 12-2603(A).
Subsection (H)(1) states that, for purposes of that statute, “‘Claim’ means a legal cause of
action against a health care professional under [§§] 12-561 through 12-563 [MMA] or
under title 46, chapter 4 [APSA],” that “is based on the health care professional’s alleged
breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional
services,” and for which “[e]xpert testimony is necessary to prove the health care
professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.”
¶18 Section 12-2603(B) provides that when a party certifies expert testimony is