FILED BY CLERK
[…] See Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions 3(c) (providing abuse of discretion among bases for
granting special action relief); see also Potter, 225 Ariz. 495, ¶¶ 6-7, 240 P.3d at 1260
(accepting special action jurisdiction and granting relief because respondent judge acted
in excess of legal authority or jurisdiction); Carondelet Health Network v. Miller, 221
Ariz. 614, ¶¶ 2, 19, 212 P.3d 952, 954, 957 (App. 2009) (accepting special action
7
jurisdiction to address matters of statewide importance but denying relief because
respondent judge did not abuse discretion).
APPLICATION OF § 12-2604 TO APSA CLAIMS
¶10 Section 12-2604(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “In an action
alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate
standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this
state or another state” and meets the remaining criteria specified in the statute. Although
the respondent judge correctly acknowledged, based on our supreme court’s decision in
Estate of McGill v. Albrecht, 203 Ariz. 525, 57 P.3d 384 (2002), that an APSA claim may