FILED BY CLERK
[…] while “rendering . . . health care, medical services, nursing services or other health-related
services” on behalf of Billie Jo. § 12-561(2). That they involve a vulnerable adult and
may be brought under APSA does not change their nature.
¶22 APSA is “a statutory scheme” designed to “protect[] vulnerable adults
[from abuse or neglect] by imposing criminal penalties on and providing for civil
enforcement against those who violate its terms.” Estate of Braden ex rel. Gabaldon v.
State, 228 Ariz. 323, ¶ 6, 266 P.3d 349, 351 (2011). The legislature created a statutory
civil cause of action with § 46-455(B), Denton, 190 Ariz. at 155, 945 P.2d at 1286, which
states, in part, as follows:
A vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has
been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation
may file an action in superior court against any person or
enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has
assumed a legal duty to provide care or that has been
appointed by a court to provide care to such vulnerable adult
for having caused or permitted such conduct.
¶23 But APSA also contemplates claims based on medical negligence.
Mirroring § 12-562(D), remaining portions of § 46-455(B) limit the circumstances in
which “[a] physician licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a podiatrist licensed
pursuant to title 32, chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to title 32,
chapter 15 or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 25, while
providing services within the scope of that person’s licensure” may be “subject to civil
liability for damages” under APSA to situations essentially involving the care of a
vulnerable adult.
15
¶24 Blackburn maintains, however, that the claims relating to the injuries and
other harm Billie Jo sustained could only be brought under APSA because the APSA