FILED BY CLERK
[…] medical standard-of-care evidence in APSA cases. Indeed, the various interrelated
statutes establish otherwise.
¶16 In addition to the language in § 12-2604 discussed above, other portions of
chapter 17 of title 12 reflect that the legislature intended § 12-2604 to govern the
admission of standard-of-care evidence on the issue of medical negligence in both MMA
and APSA proceedings. 3 As we noted previously, chapter 17 of title 12 pertains to
actions against all licensed professionals, some of which are licensed medical
professionals. Accordingly, in A.R.S. § 12-2601 the legislature defined the term “claim,”
acknowledging essentially two species of claims against licensed professionals: claims
that the remaining portions of that subsection created, which are not medical-based, and
claims “relating to health care under [§§] 12-561 through 12-563 of this title or under
title 46, chapter 4,” that is, claims for medical negligence brought under the MMA and
APSA. § 12-2601(1). Maintaining this distinction between nonmedical-based and
medical-related claims, A.R.S. § 12-2602 applies to nonmedical-related claims against a