FILED BY CLERK
[…] When the testimony is offered against or on behalf of a health care professional in an
action against the professional’s health care-institution employer, subsection A applies
“as if the health professional were the party or defendant against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered.” § 12-2604(B).
¶35 For purposes of a civil action against a health care professional, an “expert”
is “a person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education to
express an opinion regarding a licensed health care professional’s standard of care or
liability for the claim.” § 12-2603(H)(1)(c). Although there is no definition of “health
care professional” in the definition statute, § 12-2601, or any other statute in this chapter,
the legislature defined a “licensed professional” in § 12-2601(3) as “a person, corporation,
professional corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership or other entity that is licensed by this state to practice a profession or
occupation under title 20 or 32 or that is admitted to the state bar.”
22
¶36 Cornerstone correctly points out that RNs, LPNs, CNAs, and PTs are
licensed in Arizona under different statutory provisions. See A.R.S §§ 32-1632 (RN); 32-
1637 (LPN); 32-1645 (CNA); 32-2022 (PT). It argues that because Black is not licensed