FILED BY CLERK
[…] application of § 12-2604 to claims brought under the MMA.
¶28 Nor do we agree with Blackburn’s suggestion that applying § 12-2604 to
APSA claims is contrary to the purposes of APSA and the supreme court’s
acknowledgment in Estate of McGill and Denton that APSA was intended to supplement,
not restrict, a vulnerable adult’s right to assert a claim for damages resulting from the
adult’s neglect or abuse by a caregiver. See Estate of McGill, 203 Ariz. 525, ¶¶ 19, 21-22,
57 P.3d at 389-90; Denton, 190 Ariz. at 155-56, 945 P.2d at 1286-87. As Blackburn
correctly notes, § 46-455(O) states: “A civil action authorized by this section is remedial
and not punitive and does not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or
criminal action or any other provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are
18
supplemental and not mutually exclusive.” We fail to see how applying a substantive rule
of law based on the common law and designed to ensure the expertise of a witness
testifying about the medical standard of care, see Seisinger, 220 Ariz. 85, ¶ 42, 203 P.3d