FILED BY CLERK
[…] about the standard of care and conduct of other nursing staff and physical therapists based
on Rule 702, rather than § 12-2604, insisting that under the statute, she is not qualified.
¶34 Section 12-2604(A) provides that a person may not give standard-of-care
testimony unless the person is “a health professional in this state or another state” and the
person meets certain criteria. Section 12-2604(A)(1) provides specific criteria that apply
when the person whose conduct is at issue is a specialist. Additional criteria that apply
broadly to both specialists and nonspecialists are set forth in § 12-2604(A)(2), which
provides as follows:
2. During the year immediately preceding the
occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit, devoted a majority of
21
the person’s professional time to either or both of the
following:
(a) The active clinical practice of the same health
profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is or claims
to be a specialist, in the same specialty or claimed specialty.
(b) The instruction of students in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency or clinical
research program in the same health profession as the
defendant and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist,
in an accredited health professional school or accredited
residency or clinical research program in the same specialty or
claimed specialty.
When the testimony is offered against or on behalf of a health care professional in an
action against the professional’s health care-institution employer, subsection A applies
“as if the health professional were the party or defendant against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered.” § 12-2604(B).
¶35 For purposes of a civil action against a health care professional, an “expert”
is “a person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education to
express an opinion regarding a licensed health care professional’s standard of care or