Alex Paul Rasmussen v. State of Arizona
[…] statute‟s language is the best indicator of that intent. Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272,

275, 915 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1996). Thus, if that language is unambiguous, we apply the

language as written, without resorting to other rules of statutory construction. State v.

Getz, 189 Ariz. 561, 563, 944 P.2d 503, 505 (1997). If the language is ambiguous, we

examine the context of the statute and its historical background, subject matter, effects,

consequences, and purposes to determine the legislature‟s intent. Leonardo, 226 Ariz.

593, ¶ 7, 250 P.3d at 1224.

¶5            Section 13-901(F), A.R.S., provides that a trial court may impose a jail

term as a condition of probation. The court has broad discretion in imposing such a term

and may require it be served “within the period of probation” at any “time or intervals,

consecutive or nonconsecutive, . . . as long as the period actually spent in confinement

does not exceed one year or the maximum period of imprisonment permitted under

                                             3
chapter 7 of this title, whichever is the shorter.” Id. Rasmussen first asserts the phrase

“period of probation” is unclear, and, in the case of consecutive probation terms, could

either mean the individual probation terms imposed or a combined, total term of

probation.