Carol Ann Potter Debra Joy Merryman v. State of Arizona
[…] examine the defendant and to testify regarding the defendant‟s mental condition.” The

remaining provisions of Rule 11.3 define the term “mental health expert,” prescribe the


       2
        Section 13-4503, A.R.S., which is entitled “Request for competency
examination,” essentially mirrors Rule 11.2. Thus, like Rule 11.2(c), § 13-4503(C)
permits the court to order a mental health expert to examine the defendant to assist the
court in deciding whether reasonable grounds exist for a more thorough competency
evaluation. And like Rule 11.2(d), § 13-4503(D) provides, “Once any court determines
that reasonable grounds exist for further competency proceedings, the superior court shall
have exclusive jurisdiction over all competency hearings.”

                                                  7
procedure for nominating experts, and direct how other aspects of the competency

proceedings shall be conducted.3 Other subsections of Rule 11 govern disclosure,

hearings and orders. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.4, 11.5, 11.6.