Diana H. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] 15-872, A.R.S., requires that “a pupil shall not be allowed to attend school without submitting documentary proof” 36 that he or she has been immunized in accordance with rules promulgated by ADHS in accordance with § 36-672. Section 15-873 permits a parent or guardian to exempt his or her child from these immunization requirements by submitting a signed statement that the parent or guardian has received information about immunizations from ADHS, understands its risks and benefits and the potential risks of nonimmunization, and does not consent to the immunizations due to personal beliefs. § 15-873(A)(1). However, a child who has been exempted from immunization must be excluded from school “during outbreak periods of communicable immunization-preventable diseases as determined by the department of health services or local health department.” § 15-873(C); see also Maricopa County Health Dep’t v.