FILED BY CLERK
[…] determination of the child’s best interests. See Maricopa County No. J-6236, 178 Ariz. at
451-52, 874 P.2d at 1008-09. No statutory ambiguity calls for further interpretation.
¶62 Moreover, there is no conflict between the provisions in § 8-512 authorizing
immunization of a dependent child and the public health statutes and regulations cited by the
majority. Those provisions recognize the right of a custodian acting in loco parentis, as
ADES is here, either to authorize immunizations or request an exemption. See A.R.S.
§§ 15-101(15) (“‘[p]arent’ means the natural or adoptive parent of a child or a person who
has custody of a child”); 15-101(16) (“‘[p]erson who has custody’ means a parent or legal
guardian of a child, a person to whom custody of the child has been given by order of a court
or a person who stands in loco parentis to the child”); 36-673 (informed consent for school
immunizations by “person in loco parentis”); Ariz. Admin. Code R9-6-706(F) (“responsible
person” may submit statement of exemption from immunization to child-care facility); Ariz.
Admin.