Diana H. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] Diana also presented ADES with a written request that Cheyenne be exempted, based on Diana’s religious beliefs, from the immunization requirements that otherwise apply to children enrolled in Arizona child-care facilities. See Ariz. Admin. Code R9-5-305(A) (child-care facility may not permit attendance of child without “written immunization record or an exemption affidavit”); see also A.R.S. § 36-883(C) (Arizona Department of Health Services (ADHS) rules regarding immunization of children cared for in a child-care facility “shall include appropriate exemptions for children whose parents object on the ground that it conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination of which the parent or child is an adherent or member”).