FILED BY CLERK
[…] ¶3 After CPS had taken temporary custody of Cheyenne but before the
dependency adjudication, Diana had told CPS she objected on religious grounds to having
Cheyenne immunized. Diana also presented ADES with a written request that Cheyenne be
exempted, based on Diana’s religious beliefs, from the immunization requirements that
otherwise apply to children enrolled in Arizona child-care facilities. See Ariz. Admin. Code
R9-5-305(A) (child-care facility may not permit attendance of child without “written
immunization record or an exemption affidavit”); see also A.R.S. § 36-883(C) (Arizona
Department of Health Services (ADHS) rules regarding immunization of children cared for
in a child-care facility “shall include appropriate exemptions for children whose parents
object on the ground that it conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or
religious denomination of which the parent or child is an adherent or member”). As a result,
3
ADES moved the court for authority to consent to immunizations for Cheyenne, over Diana’s
objection, on the ground that they were medically necessary and in Cheyenne’s best interests.
¶4 On May 30, 2007, the respondent judge adjudicated Cheyenne a dependent