Diana H. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The statute does not pertain to the care of dependent children. Instead, by its terms, the statute speaks to public health concerns about all children enrolled in day care. ¶60 Similarly, Article 6 (“School Immunization”) of Chapter 8 (“School Attendance”) in Title 15 (“Education”) does not address the state’s care of dependent children but deals only with general public health concerns. Section 15-872, A.R.S., requires that “a pupil shall not be allowed to attend school without submitting documentary proof” 36 that he or she has been immunized in accordance with rules promulgated by ADHS in accordance with § 36-672. Section 15-873 permits a parent or guardian to exempt his or her child from these immunization requirements by submitting a signed statement that the parent or guardian has received