FILED BY CLERK
[…] the religious principles involved here against those asserted in Yoder. See Smith, 494 U.S.
at 887, 110 S. Ct. at 1604 (“Judging the centrality of different religious practices [to a faith]
is akin to the unacceptable ‘business of evaluating the relative merits of differing religious
claims.’”), quoting United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 263 n.2, 102 S. Ct. 1051, 1058 n.2
(1982) (Stevens, J., concurring).
16
¶31 As ADES correctly asserts, under Arizona’s statutory scheme, it is the best
interests of the child, not the parent, that are paramount in a dependency proceeding. See
A.R.S. § 8-843(A) (“At any dependency hearing, the court’s primary consideration shall be
the protection of a child from abuse or neglect.”); see also A.R.S. § 8-845(B) (“In reviewing
the status of the child and in determining its order of disposition, the court shall consider the
health and safety of the child as a paramount concern . . . .”). But the Department overlooks
that the pertinent statutes also embody a legislative judgment that a child’s interests are best
served by the presumptive goal of reunifying parent and child. See § 8-845(C) (“In
reviewing the status of the child, the court, insofar as possible, shall seek to reunite the
family.”); see also § 8-843(E)(1) (at initial dependency hearing “the court shall order the
department to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the child and parent to facilitate
the reunification of the family”); A.R.S. § 8-812(C) (establishing treatment fund “with a