FILED BY CLERK
[…] of “immunizations” in its “Comprehensive Medical/Dental Program for Foster Children.”
Ariz. Admin. Code R6-5-6005(A)(1), (11). The goal of the ADES medical program “is to
provide . . . full coverage for those medical and dental services which are necessary to the
achievement and maintenance of an optimal level of physical and mental health for children
in foster care.” Ariz. Admin. Code R6-5-6001. The clear purpose of § 8-512 is to provide
for the medical needs of children who become legally dependent upon the state for that care.
¶59 In contrast, § 36-883, found in Chapter 7.1 (“Child Care Programs”) of Title
36 (“Public Health and Safety”), authorizes ADHS to promulgate rules “regarding the health,
safety and well-being of the children to be cared for in a child care facility,” with the caveat
that any rule related to educational activities, physical examination, medical treatment or
immunization “shall include appropriate exemptions” for children whose parents object on
the ground of religious belief. The statute does not pertain to the care of dependent children.