dissenting.
[…] Ariz. Admin. Code R6-5-6005(A)(1), (11). The goal of the ADES medical program “is to provide ... full coverage for those medical and dental services which are necessary to the achievement and maintenance of an optimal level of physical and mental health for children in foster care.” Ariz. Admin. Code R6-5-6001. The clear purpose of § 8-512 is to provide for the medical needs of children who become legally dependent upon the state for that care.
¶ 59 In contrast, § 36-883, found in Chapter 7.1 (“Child Care Programs”) of Title 36 (“Public Health and Safety”), authorizes ADHS to promulgate rules “regarding the health, safety and well-being of the children to be cared for in a child care facility,” with the caveat that any infle related to education*146al activities, physical examination, medical treatment or immunization “shall include appropriate exemptions” for children whose parents object on the ground of religious belief.