dissenting.
[…] See Maricopa County No. J-6236, 178 Ariz. at 451-52, 874 P.2d at 1008-09. No statutory ambiguity calls for further interpretation.
¶ 62 Moreover, there is no conflict between the provisions in § 8-512 authorizing immunization of a dependent child and the public health statutes and regulations cited by the majority. Those provisions recognize the right of a custodian acting in loco parentis, as ADES is here, either to authorize immunizations or request an exemption. See A.R.S. §§ 15-101(15) (“‘[p]arent’ means the natural or adoptive parent of a child or a person who has custody of a child”); 15-101(16) (“ ‘[pier-son who has custody' means a parent or legal guardian of a child, a person to whom custody of the child has been given by order of a court or a person who stands in loco parentis to the child”); 36-673 (informed consent for school immunizations by “person in loco