FILED BY CLERK
[…] ¶31 In summary, we hold that the civil enforcement of a municipal ordinance is a
“civil action” under § 12-348(A)(1) and not a criminal proceeding under § 12-348(H)(8) and
that municipal courts have jurisdiction over such civil enforcement actions. We also hold
that the specific provisions of § 12-348(H)(1) through (8) do not demonstrate a general
legislative intent to exempt the City from the requirement that it pay the attorney fees of a
party prevailing against it in such an action.
¶32 Petitioners have requested their attorney fees incurred in this special action
pursuant to § 12-348(A)(4). That section requires a court to award attorney fees to any
17
nongovernmental party that prevails by an adjudication on the merits of “[a] special action
proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the state against the party.”
Because petitioners’ special action challenges an action by a municipality, not the state, we
reject that request. See § 12-348(I)(3) (defining “state” as “this state and any agency, officer,
department, board or commission of this state”).
¶33 We grant special action relief, vacate the respondent judge’s ruling, and direct
the respondent judge to remand this case to the Tucson City Court for entry of an award of
reasonable attorney fees for the defense of the enforcement action.
_____________________________________