FILED BY CLERK
[…] ordinance here through civil proceedings. Accordingly, the action brought by the City
against petitioners was a “civil action,” as the legislature has defined that term. Id.
¶15 In ruling that § 12-348 did not apply to the civil infraction proceeding against
petitioners, the respondent judge determined that the Tucson City Court has no jurisdiction
over civil matters. In so doing, she relied on language in A.R.S. § 22-402 and Wissner v.
State, 21 Ariz. App. 432, 520 P.2d 526 (1974). We find neither the statute nor the case
compels that conclusion.
¶16 Section 22-402 establishes municipal courts in each incorporated city or town
and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
B. Every court established pursuant to subsection A,
and every court established in a city incorporated under the
provisions of title 9, chapter 2, article 5 or incorporated under
the provisions of a special act or charter, has jurisdiction of all
cases arising under the ordinances of the city or town, and has
jurisdiction[,] concurrently with justices of the peace of
precincts in which the city or town is located, of violations of
laws of the state committed within the limits of the city or town.
The final clause is irrelevant to this case because the underlying action did not involve a
violation of state law. And the first clause simply provides that municipal courts have
jurisdiction over cases arising under the municipality’s ordinances. Nothing in the statutory
9