FILED BY CLERK
[…] “The
primary rule of statutory construction is to find and give effect to legislative intent.” Mail
Boxes, Etc., U.S.A. v. Indus. Comm’n, 181 Ariz. 119, 121, 888 P.2d 777, 779 (1995). “We
focus first on the statutory wording and, if it is ambiguous or inconclusive, we consider the
statute’s ‘context, subject matter, historical background, effects, consequences, spirit, and
purpose.’” Bothell v. Two Point Acres, Inc., 192 Ariz. 313, ¶ 17, 965 P.2d 47, 53 (App.
1998), quoting Mail Boxes, Etc., 181 Ariz. at 122, 888 P.2d at 780.
¶6 The applicable portion of the attorney fee provision, § 12-348(A), reads as
follows:
In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed
by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any
party other than this state or a city, town or county which
prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the
following:
1. A civil action brought by . . . a city . . . against the
party.
4
That language requires a court to award attorney fees to a nongovernmental party who
successfully defends against a civil action filed by a city.
¶7 However, § 12-348(H) lists a number of exceptions to that mandate. The
exception at issue here, and the one on which the respondent judge based her ruling, states
that § 12-348 does not “[a]pply . . . to criminal proceedings brought by a city, town or
county on ordinances which contain a criminal penalty or fine for violations of those
ordinances.” § 12-348(H)(8). The city ordinance in question, § 16-32(e) of the TCC,
provides: “An unruly gathering is unlawful and constitutes a civil infraction.”
¶8 Thus, in order to decide whether § 12-348 entitles petitioners to recover their