FILED BY CLERK
[…] infractions of this Code.” § 8-8. We are therefore unable to agree with the respondent
judge’s ruling that the proceedings to enforce the ordinance could not be civil actions
because Tucson City Court lacks jurisdiction to hear civil matters.
2
Neither petitioners nor the City cited the provisions of A.R.S. § 22-406 to the
respondent judge in either pleadings or argument.
11
¶20 Notwithstanding our conclusion that the enforcement proceeding here was a
civil action, petitioners would not be entitled to their attorney fees if the action fell within
one of the numerous exceptions in § 12-348(H). The City maintains, and the respondent
judge concluded, that the proceeding fell within the exception for “proceedings brought by
a city . . . pursuant to traffic ordinances or to criminal proceedings brought by a city . . .
which contain a criminal penalty or fine for violations of those ordinances.” § 12-348(H)(8).
Again, we must disagree.
¶21 At the outset, our previous conclusion that the proceeding in question is a
“civil action” precludes any simultaneous characterization of that action as a “criminal
proceeding.”