SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] importance that affects cities and towns. We have jurisdiction
pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution
and A.R.S. § 12-120.24 (2003).
II. DISCUSSION
¶4 The statute under which Defendants sought attorneys’
fees requires an award of fees to a party that prevails in a
civil action brought against it by a city:
A. [A] court shall award fees and other
expenses to any party . . . which prevails by an
adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
1. A civil action brought by the state or a
city, town or county against the party.
A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1). Subsection (H) of the statute, however,
exempts from the fees provision “proceedings brought by a city,
town or county on collection of taxes or pursuant to traffic
ordinances or to criminal proceedings brought by a city, town or
county on ordinances which contain a criminal penalty or fine.”
Id. § 12-348(H)(8).
¶5 Tucson City Code § 16-32(e) provides that “[a]n unruly
gathering . . . constitutes a civil infraction.” Thus, whether
Defendants may recover fees turns on whether the civil
- 3 -
infraction proceeding in this case was a “civil action” for