SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] familiar summary proceeding on information or complaint.”); see
also 62 C.J.S. Municipal Corporations § 204(c) (1999)
(“[V]iolations of municipal ordinances or regulations may be
enforced by a civil action to recover a penalty . . . .”).
Thus, we conclude that A.R.S. § 22-406 authorizes actions to
enforce ordinances, not merely to recover penalties, through
civil infraction proceedings that are conducted as civil
actions.
¶13 We also do not agree with the City’s contention that
civil infraction proceedings are a separate type of case
- 7 -
authorized by A.R.S. § 9-500.21. That section requires a “city
or town that classifies ordinance violations as civil offenses
[to] establish procedures to hear and determine these
violations.” Id. The statute does not create a new type of
“civil offense” proceeding that is something other than a civil
action. It merely requires cities to establish procedures if
they choose to enforce their ordinances civilly under § 22-406.
¶14 The City’s argument that civil infraction proceedings