IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] vacated in any post-conviction proceeding.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 7.2(b)(1). Although not at issue
in this special action, those exceptions and the last sentence of Rule 7.2(b)(1) appear to provide
for the posting of an appeal bond (or similar post-conviction bond) by a defendant sentenced to
prison if one of the specified conditions is established. But those provisions are directly at odds
with A.R.S. § 13-3961.01, which specifically prohibits any such bond after sentencing unless a
court finds incarceration would endanger the defendant’s life. This court has previously
3
Section 28-1383(D) provides in pertinent part:
A person is not eligible for probation, pardon, commutation
or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis until the
person has served not less than four months in prison if the person
is convicted under [various aggravated DUI statutes, including § 28-
1383(A)(1)].
¶5 We review de novo the interpretation of a statute. State v. Fell, 203 Ariz. 186, ¶6,
52 P.3d 218, ¶6 (App. 2002). Our primary goal is to discern and give effect to legislative intent.
Id.