IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] body organ or part, or fracture of any body part may be placed on probation); State v. Womack,
174 Ariz. 108, 847 P.2d 609 (App. 1992) (describing hazardous circumstances encompassed and
prohibited by § 28-622.01, flight from a pursuing law enforcement vehicle).
6
accepted the proffered plea agreement. And, at oral argument, we learned that Henderson was
released on bond for over one year pending a trial that was delayed at least in part to continuances
requested by and granted to the state.
¶10 Henderson, in contrast, points to A.R.S. § 13-701(A), which provides in part that
“[a] sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a definite term of years.” She contends the
mandatory four months’ imprisonment under § 28-1383(D) is not a “sentence of imprisonment”
as defined in § 13-701 because the range of imprisonment for a class four felony under that statute
is one to 3.75 years. See A.R.S. §§ 13-702(A), 13-702.01(A), (B).