Ramirez-Coria v. Holder
[…] In such cases, the IJ may dismiss the application unless the applicant demonstrates that his failure to file the necessary documents was the result of good cause. Id. § 1003.47(c). 1 An immigration judge is prohibited from granting an adjustment application where the security background checks based on an applicant’s fingerprinting and biometric information have not been completed. Id. § 1003.47(g). In this case it is the BIA’s order that we review. See Uanreroro v. Gonzales, 443 F.3d 1197, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006). “However, when seeking to understand the 1 Section 1003.47(c) provides in part: Failure to file necessary documentation and comply with the requirements to provide biometrics and other biographical information in conformity with the applicable regulations, the instructions to the applications, the biometric notice, and instructions provided by DHS, within the time allowed by the immigration judge’s order, constitutes abandonment of the application and the immigration judge may enter an appropriate order dismissing the application unless the applicant demonstrates that such failure was the result of good cause. -5- grounds provided by the BIA, we are not precluded from consulting the IJ’s more complete explanation of those same grounds.” Id. We review the BIA’s legal determinations de novo and its “findings of fact under the substantial evidence standard.” Elzour v.