Clinicomp International, Inc. v. United States
[…] Cir. 2011) (holding that an RFQ “unambiguously g[ave] the Contracting Officer the discretion over whether to engage in discussions” where the RFQ provided that the government intended to make award on the basis of initial quotations “without the use of discussions”); Atlantic Diving, 107 Fed. Cl. at 263 (stating that the protester was “on notice, based on the clear terms of the Solicitation, that corrective discussions were not guaranteed, and that its proposal would either stand or fall on its own, as written”); DynCorp, 76 Fed. Cl. at 539-40 (same); see also 41 U.S.C. § 3703(a)(2) (2012) (stating that a procuring agency may award a contract “without discussions with the offerors . . . if . . . the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions unless discussions are determined to be necessary”); FAR 15.306(a)(3) (“Award may be made without discussions if the solicitation states that the Government intends to evaluate proposals and make award without discussions.”).