Clinicomp International, Inc. v. United States
[…] This Court has recognized that that judicial review of an agency head’s use of the public interest exception must also include an examination of whether the agency head has complied with the requirements of the FAR. See Spherix, Inc. v. United States, 58 Fed. Cl. 351, 356 (2003); see also Sikorsky Aircraft Corp., B-403471, B-403471.3, 2010 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 310, at *9-10 (Comp. Gen. Nov. 5, 2010). In this regard, FAR § 6.302-7 requires the agency head to issue a D&F that separately complies with FAR Part 1.7. See 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-7(c); see also 48 C.F.R. § 806.302-7(c). Specifically, FAR § 1.704 sets forth the requirements for the substance and form of the Determination and Findings and requires that: Each D&F shall set forth enough facts and circumstances to clearly and convincingly justify the specific determination made. As a minimum, each D&F shall include, in the prescribed agency format, the following information: (a) Identification of the agency and of the contracting activity and specific identifications of the document as a Determination and Findings. (b) Nature and/or description of the action being approved. (c) Citation of the appropriate statute and/or regulation upon which the D&F is based. (d) Findings that detail the particular circumstances, facts, or reasoning essential to support the determination. Necessary supporting documentation shall be obtained from appropriate requirements and technical personnel. 14 (e) A determination, based on the findings, that the proposed action is justified under the applicable statute or regulation. (f) Expiration date of the D&F, if required (see 1.706(b)). (g) The signature of the official authorized to sign the D&F (see 1.706) and the date signed. 48 C.F.R. § 1.704 (2017). While the Court does not second guess the agency’s determination of what constitutes the public interest, the Court must confirm that the D&F clearly and convincingly justifies the agency head’s decision to invoke the public interest exception.