Clinicomp International, Inc. v. United States
[…] Cl. 734, 746 n.8, 746-47 (2012) (citing Myers, 275 F.3d at 1370-71) (requiring the protester to show that it is a qualified bidder under the non-trivial economic injury test); Def. XMJAR at 20 n.6. 22 the Court observes that the administrative record appears to support the Secretary’s sole source award decision. And so, even if CliniComp could establish that it has standing to bring this action, CliniComp is not likely to prevail upon the merits of any of its claims. In this regard, the administrative record shows that the Secretary’s D&F complies with the requirements of FAR §§ 1.704 and 6.302-7. FAR § 1.704 requires that: Each D&F shall set forth enough facts and circumstances to clearly and convincingly justify the specific determination made. As a minimum, each D&F shall include, in the prescribed agency format, the following information: (a) Identification of the agency and of the contracting activity and specific identifications of the document as a Determination and Findings. (b) Nature and/or description of the action being approved. (c) Citation of the appropriate statute and/or regulation upon which the D&F is based. (d) Findings that detail the particular circumstances, facts, or reasoning essential to support the determination. Necessary supporting documentation shall be obtained from appropriate requirements and technical personnel. (e) A determination, based on the findings, that the proposed action is justified under the applicable statute or regulation. (f) Expiration date of the D&F, if required (see 1.706(b)). (g) The signature of the official authorized to sign the D&F (see 1.706) and the date signed. 48 C.F.R. § 1.704. A review of the Secretary’s D&F makes clear that this document satisfies the aforementioned requirements with regards to form. The D&F identifies the VA as the relevant agency and also identifies that this document contains the Secretary’s Determination and Findings. AR at 1. The D&F also contains a description of the award of the Cerner Contact, cites the appropriate statutes and VA regulations upon which the D&F is based, details the particular circumstances and facts essential to support the Secretary’s award decision, and contains the Secretary’s signature. Id. at 1-5. The Secretary’s D&F also appears to clearly and convincingly justify the Secretary’s decision to pursue a single common EHR system with the DoD. Specifically, the D&F states that “[a] Veteran’s complete and accurate health record in a single common system is critical to 23 providing seamless, high-quality, [and] integrated care and benefits . . . .” Id. at 1. With