Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 2004 penalty phases for not filing a motion to exclude White’s testimony because
the prejudicial effect regarding fondling far outweighed the probative value.
However, the State aptly points out that in Woodel II, we previously decided the
issue of whether White’s challenged testimony should have been excluded at trial.
Woodel provides no direct authority as to why White’s statements
would be improper other than alleging that this was irrelevant and
highly inflammatory, constituting a nonstatutory aggravating
circumstance. Section 921.141(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which
governs the penalty-phase proceedings, provides in pertinent part that
evidence “relevant to the nature of the crime and the character of the
defendant” is admissible “regardless of its admissibility under the
exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a
fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements.” In this case,
White’s statements regarding Woodel’s confession that he pushed
Bernice into the bedroom and fondled her were relevant to the nature
of the crime. Woodel failed to show a meritorious basis for excluding
this testimony and clearly did not demonstrate why the admission of