I. BACKGROUND
[…] However, the State aptly points out that in Woodel II, we previously decided the issue of whether White’s challenged testimony should have been excluded at trial.
Woodel provides no direct authority as to why White’s statements would be improper other than alleging that this was irrelevant and highly inflammatory, constituting a nonstatutory aggravating circumstance. Section 921.141(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which governs the penalty-phase proceedings, provides in pertinent part that evidence “relevant to the nature of the crime and the character of the defendant” is admissible “regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements.” In this case, White’s statements regarding Woodel’s confession that he pushed Bernice into the bedroom and fondled her were relevant to the nature of the crime.