Supreme Court of Florida
[…] the subject contained in the Constitution, it is within the province of the
[Legislature] to provide the method, the means, and the instrumentalities for
executing death sentences imposed by the courts pursuant to the law.” Blitch v.
Buchanan, 131 So. 151, 155 (Fla. 1930). Pursuant to this principle, the Legislature
has regulated the method, means, instrumentalities, and imposition of the execution
- 18 -
of the death penalty in several statutes. See, e.g., § 921.141, Fla. Stat. (2013)
(establishing procedures for the imposition and administration of the death
penalty); § 922.06, Fla. Stat. (2013) (establishing procedures for a stay of
execution); § 922.10, Fla. Stat. (2013) (establishing means by which a death
sentence shall be executed); § 922.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring that a “death
sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death
affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution”); § 922.11, Fla. Stat. (2013)
(authorizing the warden to set the date of the execution within the week designated
by the Governor; establishing the method of how the execution shall be conducted
and who is required to attend); see also In re Advisory Op. to Governor, 19 So. 2d