Supreme Court of Florida
[…] conflict of interest . . . then the public defender shall file a motion to withdraw and
move the court to appoint other counsel. The court shall review and may inquire
or conduct a hearing into the adequacy of the public defender’s representations
regarding a conflict of interest without requiring the disclosure of any confidential
communications. The court shall deny the motion to withdraw if the court finds
the grounds for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not
prejudicial to the indigent client. . . .
§ 27.5303(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).
8. In relevant part, section 27.511(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
If the public defender certifies to the court that the public defender has a
conflict consistent with the criteria prescribed in s. 27.5303 and moves to
withdraw, the regional counsel shall handle the appeal, unless the regional counsel
has a conflict, in which case the court shall appoint private counsel pursuant to s.
27.40.
§ 27.511(8), Fla. Stat. (2008).
- 43 -
governs all motions to withdraw filed by the public defender based on conflict at
both the trial and appellate level, we noted that
[t]he amended statute provides for the court to review the adequacy of