Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Instruction, 170 So. 602, 606 (1936)). While we are charged with the
constitutional responsibility to oversee and direct the Clerk, we conclude that
nothing in article V, section 3(c), prohibits the Legislature from placing limited
information collection and sharing responsibilities on the Clerk, as long as those
responsibilities do not interfere or conflict with the duties imposed by this Court.
See Chiles, 714 So. 2d at 458. The Legislature has previously utilized its
discretion to direct the Clerk to collect and disclose information to other branches
of government. For example, section 25.241 directs the Clerk in several ways:
(2) The Clerk of the Supreme Court is authorized to employ such
deputies and clerical assistants as may be necessary. . . .
(3)(a) The Clerk of the Supreme Court is hereby required to collect,
upon the filing of a certified copy of a notice of appeal or petition,
$300 for each case docketed, and for copying, certifying, or furnishing
opinions, records, papers, or other instruments, except as otherwise
herein provided, the same fees that are allowed clerks of the circuit
court; however, no fee shall be less than $1. . . . From each attorney
appearing pro hac vice, the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall collect
an additional fee of $100 to be deposited into the General Revenue
Fund.
(b) Upon the filing of a notice of cross-appeal, or a notice of joinder
or motion to intervene as an appellant, cross-appellant, or petitioner,
the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall charge and collect a filing fee of
$295. . . .
(4) . . . Copies of opinions, orders, and decrees shall be furnished in
all cases to each attorney of record;
- 13 -
(5) The Clerk of the Supreme Court is hereby required to prepare a
statement of all fees collected each month and remit such statement,
together with all fees collected by him or her, to the Chief Financial
Officer.
§ 25.241, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis supplied). Similarly, other statutes, such as
section 25.211, provide that the Clerk shall maintain his or her office in the
Supreme Court building and keep “[a]ll books, papers, records, files, and the seal
of the Supreme Court” in the Office of the Clerk.