Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Accordingly, we
refuse to join the Petitioners in concocting elaborate hypothetical situations under
which the Act could operate unconstitutionally, and hold that this due process
challenge lacks merit. See City of Gainesville, 918 So. 2d at 256.
The Petitioners next contend that the Act cuts off certiorari review of their
convictions by the United States Supreme Court. We disagree. As noted above,
the statute specifically provides that no capital defendant will be executed unless
- 22 -
executive clemency proceedings have concluded. See Ch. 2013-216, § 12, Laws
of Fla. Further, section 940.03 provides that the executive clemency process in a
capital case is initiated by the defendant, and “must be filed within 1 year after the
date the [Florida] Supreme Court issues a mandate on a direct appeal or the United
States Supreme Court denies a petition for certiorari, whichever is later.” § 940.03,
Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis supplied). When read together, section 940.03 and
amended section 922.052 demonstrate that the warrant issuance procedures under
the Act cannot cut off certiorari review by the United States Supreme Court