Supreme Court of Florida
[…] - 35 -
been affirmed on direct appeal before July 1, 2013, shall be governed
by the rules and laws in effect immediately before July 1, 2013.
See ch. 2013-216, § 8, Laws of Fla. Therefore, because rule 3.852(h) applies only
to cases in which a defendant’s conviction and sentence of death was imposed
prior to October 1, 1998, the amended statute will not apply in any case in which
the production of supplemental records is governed by rule 3.852(h). See Fla. R.
Crim. P. 3.852(h).
However, certain subdivisions of the rule overlap with the amended statute.
First, section 27.7081(8)(c), titled “Demand for Additional Public Records,” states:
“Within 60 days after receipt of the written demand, a person or agency may file
with the trial court an objection to the written demand described in paragraph (a).
The trial court may order a person or agency to produce additional public records if
the court determines that [the listed requirements are met].” Ch. 2013-216, § 8,
Laws of Fla. However, the corresponding portion of rule 3.852 states: “Within 60
days of receipt of the written demand, any person or agency may file with the trial
court an objection to the written demand described in subdivision (g)(1).