Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Statutes, or decisional law that the Legislature is prohibited from requiring the
Clerk to monitor the status of capital defendants’ appeals and share those results
with the Governor, we conclude that the statute on its face is a valid exercise of
legislative authority. See Chiles, 714 So. 2d at 458.
The Petitioners additionally contend that the Act unconstitutionally
empowers the Governor to oversee and direct the Clerk because it permits the
Governor to sign warrants after he or she has determined that the Clerk has failed
to comply with the certification requirements. We disagree. Section 922.052(2)(c)
states that if the Governor determines that the Clerk has not complied with the
certification obligation, then “the Governor may sign a warrant of execution for
such person where the executive clemency process has concluded.” See ch. 2013-
216, § 12, Laws of Fla. The plain language of this provision does not permit the
Governor to direct or supervise the Clerk in any way. When the Clerk determines
that the status of a capital defendant’s case is within the statutory requirements for