Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Id. at 487. The holding in Holloway demonstrates that an attorney can inform an
- 42 -
inquiring court of the basis for a conflict of interest without disclosing confidential
information.
Additionally, we recently evaluated a statute similar to amended section
27.703(a) in Johnson v. State, 78 So. 3d 1305 (Fla. 2012). In Johnson, we
addressed the issue of whether sections 27.5303(1)(a)7 and 27.511(8), 8 Florida
Statutes (2008), authorize appellate courts to inquire into the adequacy of the
conflict of interest. 78 So. 3d at 1308. In determining that section 27.5303(1)(a)
7. In relevant part, section 27.5303(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
If, at any time during the representation of two or more defendants, a public
defender determines that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile
that they cannot all be counseled by the public defender or his or her staff without
conflict of interest . . . then the public defender shall file a motion to withdraw and
move the court to appoint other counsel. The court shall review and may inquire
or conduct a hearing into the adequacy of the public defender’s representations
regarding a conflict of interest without requiring the disclosure of any confidential
communications. The court shall deny the motion to withdraw if the court finds
the grounds for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not
prejudicial to the indigent client. . . .
§ 27.5303(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).
8. In relevant part, section 27.511(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
If the public defender certifies to the court that the public defender has a
conflict consistent with the criteria prescribed in s. 27.5303 and moves to
withdraw, the regional counsel shall handle the appeal, unless the regional counsel
has a conflict, in which case the court shall appoint private counsel pursuant to s.
27.40.
§ 27.511(8), Fla. Stat. (2008).
- 43 -
governs all motions to withdraw filed by the public defender based on conflict at
both the trial and appellate level, we noted that
[t]he amended statute provides for the court to review the adequacy of
the public defender’s representations as to conflict and to inquire
further, if necessary. . . . In fact, the court is specifically charged with
reviewing the motion and making a determination of whether the
asserted conflict is prejudicial to the client.
Id. at 1312. Although we did not specifically address whether such disclosure by