Supreme Court of Florida
[…] from establishing a system of court-appointed counsel to handle the public
defender’s conflict cases. See Crist v. Fla. Ass’n of Criminal Defense Lawyers,
Inc., 978 So. 2d 134, 141 (Fla. 2008). Thus, the Legislature has created by statute
the offices of CCRC and the Office of Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional
Counsel (RCC) and has established the registry counsel appointment system. See
§§ 27.40, 27.511, 27.701, Fla. Stat. (2013). The Legislature also has delineated the
qualifications and duties of these attorneys.
The plain language of section 27.7045 reflects that the Legislature intended
for the five-year prohibition to apply to all “attorney[s] employed by the state or
appointed pursuant to s. 27.711,” which includes four groups of court-appointed
counsel: (1) the public defender; (2) CCRC; (3) RCC; and (4) appointed registry
counsel. Ch. 2013-216, § 7, Laws of Fla. To properly address this claim, it is
necessary to briefly address the differences between the origin and qualifications of