Filed 8/1/14 Conservatorship of Sanchez CA4/2
[…] [Lara] does not send the proper payment.”
21
The Co-conservators assert the award of attorney’s fees was within the court’s
jurisdiction because the fees were awarded in the trust portion of the case, not the
conservatorship portion of the case, and courts have jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees
in trust cases. Thus, Lara characterizes the case as a conservatorship matter, wherein
she alleges fees cannot be awarded, while Co-conservators/co-trustees characterize the
case as a trust matter, wherein attorney’s fees can be awarded.
In regard to conservatorship proceedings, section 2622.5, subdivision (a)
provides, “If the court determines that the objections were without reasonable cause and
in bad faith, the court may order the objector to pay the compensation and costs of the
conservator or guardian and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s
fees, incurred to defend the account. The objector shall be personally liable to the
guardianship or conservatorship estate for the amount ordered.” (Italics added.)
In regard to trust proceedings, section 17211, subdivision (a), provides: “If a
beneficiary contests the trustee’s account and the court determines that the contest was
without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award against the contestant