IN RE: JAMES M. LONG, AN ALLEGED : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] legal fees. Brief for Appellant at 49. Lorenz argues that generally, each
party pays their own counsel fees, and that such fees are only recoverable
under express statutory authorization. Id. Lorenz asserts that there was no
statutory authorization for Caplan to receive fees from Long’s estate. Id.
“The general rule within this Commonwealth is that each side is
responsible for the payment of its own costs and counsel fees absent bad
faith or vexatious conduct.” McMullen v. Kutz, 985 A.2d 769, 775 (Pa.
2009) (citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9) (stating that
- 12 -
J-A29038-16
“[t]he following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as
part of the taxable costs of the matter ... (9) [a]ny participant who is
awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing
the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”); In re
Barnes Found., 74 A.3d 129, 136 (Pa. Super. 2013) (stating that an action
is vexatious if brought without legal or factual grounds, or its sole purpose is
to cause annoyance). “This so-called ‘American Rule’ holds true unless there