IN RE: ESTATE OF THOMAS W. SIBENIK, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] administration and further incurred expenses, for [a] total claim for legal
services and costs in the amount of $29,256.94.” Objs. to First & Final
Account, 4/21/14, at 1-2 ¶¶ 5-6. She alleged that the legal services she
provided qualified as an expense of administration that should have been
paid before other creditors under Section 3392 of the Probate, Estates and
Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code. Id. at 3 ¶ 12(c)-(d).3
____________________________________________
2 Leonardo’s objections were filed by her counsel, but she verified them
pursuant to Section 4904 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904, relating to
unsworn falsification to authorities.
3 Section 3392 provides:
If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all
proper charges and claims in full, the personal representative,
subject to any preference given by law to claims due the United
States, shall pay them in the following order, without priority as
between claims of the same class:
(1) The costs of administration.
(2) The family exemption.
(3) The costs of the decedent’s funeral and burial, and the costs
of medicines furnished to him within six months of his death, of
medical or nursing services performed for him within that time,
of hospital services including maintenance provided him within
that time, of services provided under the medical assistance
program provided within that time and of services performed for
him by any of his employees within that time.
(4) The cost of a gravemarker.
(5) Rents for the occupancy of the decedent’s residence for six
months immediately prior to his death.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-A12013-17
At the suggestion of Leonardo’s counsel, the parties mediated their
dispute and agreed to a resolution. See N.T., 3/29/16, at 3 (representation
by Leonardo’s counsel regarding mediation). On October 6, 2014, Leonardo