IN RE: ESTATE OF THOMAS W. SIBENIK, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] from a compromise between the parties absent any allegations
of ambiguity, fraud or mistake in the order and without any due
process procedure?
[3.] May a court substantially modify a final order for the
benefit of a non-party more than eighteen months after the
order was signed and without any due process procedure?
[4.] May a court enter a final order granting the substantive
relief requested by a party before the court has disposed of
pending preliminary objections?
Leonardo’s Brief at 6 (issues reordered).7
____________________________________________
6 Section 3331 of the Code, 20 Pa. C.S. § 3331, provides:
Unless he expressly contracts otherwise, in writing, a personal
representative shall not be personally liable on any written
contract which is within his authority as personal representative
and discloses that he is contracting as personal representative of
a named estate. Any action on such a contract shall be brought
against the personal representative in his fiduciary capacity only,
or against his successor in such capacity, and execution upon
any judgment obtained therein shall be had only against
property of the estate.
Nothing in the Retainer Agreement made Sibenik personally liable for
payment of any claim against the Estate.
7 The Sibenik Estate has filed a responsive brief as appellee, but it fails to
comply with the Rules of Appellate Procedure, which require all documents,
(Footnote Continued Next Page)