Fitzzaland v. Zahn
[…] The court, however, deviated from the statutory guidelines by reducing appellant’s child support obligation to $850 per month. See Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-202(a)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article (“F.L.”) (stating that “[t]he presumption [in favor of the guidelines] may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case”).