REPORTED
[…] determination of child support was otherwise inaccurate, we conclude that the circuit court
did not err or abuse its discretion in awarding child support to appellee for the parties’
destitute adult child.3
III. Attorney’s Fees
3
The child support guidelines employed by the trial court indicated that appellant
should pay appellee $1,136 per month in child support for both Douglas and Thomas. The
court, however, deviated from the statutory guidelines by reducing appellant’s child support
obligation to $850 per month. See Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-202(a)(2)(ii) of
the Family Law Article (“F.L.”) (stating that “[t]he presumption [in favor of the guidelines]
may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate in a particular case”). The court stated the reason for such deviation:
I can’t overlook the fact that there is another child in [appellant’s]
household that although she is by testimony higher functioning than
Douglas and Thomas, she still is autistic, [ ] still is a special needs