In re the Marriage of:
[…] and the facts on the record.” Bauerly v. Bauerly, 765 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Minn. App.
2009). This court reviews questions of law relating to support de novo and findings of
fact for clear error. Guyer v. Guyer, 587 N.W.2d 856, 858 (Minn. App. 1999), review
denied (Minn. Mar. 30, 1999); Ludwigson v. Ludwigson, 642 N.W.2d 441, 446 (Minn.
App. 2002).
Appellant argues that the district court erred by failing to order guideline child
support for D.H., who meets the statutory criterion for continued support. See Minn. Stat.
§ 518A.34(a) (2014) (setting forth process for determining an obligor’s presumptive
child-support obligation); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 5 (2014) (including in
the statutory definition of “child” “an individual who, by reason of physical or mental
condition, is incapable of self-support”). She argues that a statutory presumption exists
that D.H. is entitled to support and that the parties’ stipulation did not prevent the district
court from awarding support in the future.
But as respondent points out, appellant requested modification of the stipulated