In re the Marriage of:
[…] trust did not constitute a substantial change in circumstances rendering the current
support agreement unreasonable and unfair. The district court noted that the only
substantial change in circumstances was that D.H. was no longer residing with appellant.
And the district court found that, even if D.H. were to live with her, the receipt of
designated child support would adversely affect his qualification for social-security and
medical-assistance benefits, which would not be in his best interest. See Minn. Stat.
§ 518A.43, subd. 1(2) (2014) (stating that in deviating from guidelines in setting or
modifying support, the court may consider “the extraordinary financial needs and
resources, physical and emotional condition, and educational needs of the child to be
supported”). We conclude that, under these circumstances, the district court did not
abuse its discretion by declining to modify child support. See, e.g., O’Donnell, 678
N.W.2d at 476 (concluding that ordinary expenses incurred were insufficient to warrant