In re the Marriage of: Jodi Ann Larson v. Brian Allen Larson
[…] See Bledsoe v. 17 Bledsoe, 344 N.W.2d 892, 895 (Minn. App. 1984) (stating that the moving party has the burden of proof). The district court found that there was no evidence of a change in circumstances in appellant-mother’s ability to earn $50,000 annually. The district court also adopted the CSM’s finding that appellant-mother was “voluntarily unemployed.” If a district court finds that “a parent is voluntarily unemployed [or] underemployed . . . or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2014). “[I]t is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis.” Id. Appellant-mother argues that the district court failed to consider evidence that after respondent-father sexually assaulted her she could no longer earn the same income.