In re the Marriage of: Daria Vladimirovna Tinaza v. Justin Andrew Tinaza
[…] Stat. § 518A.34 (2014), rather than Minn. Stat. § 518.131 (2014), which governs temporary orders. Mother asks this court to use its “equitable authority” and grant her relief because her income is “in flux,” and she incurred “extraordinary expenses” by maintaining households in both Minnesota and California. However, in its December 23, 2013 order, the district court did not impose a temporary child-support obligation on mother. Rather, the district court imposed a permanent child-support obligation and therefore correctly 18 calculated the obligation under section 518A.34. But, even if section 518.131 applied, subdivision 7 of that section specifically provides that “[t]he court shall be guided by the factors set forth in chapter 518A (concerning child support).” Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in establishing mother’s child-support obligation under the guidelines.