J-A08001-23
[…] another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
cooperate with that party.
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).
With respect to a request for relocation, the Act provides, “The party
proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will
serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in
subsection (h).” Id. at § 5337(i)(1). Furthermore, “Each party has the
burden of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking
the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.” Id. at § 5337(i)(2).
- 11 -
J-A08001-23
Therefore, the trial court must also consider the following ten relocation
factors set forth within Section 5337(h) of the Act:
(h) Relocation factors.—In determining whether to grant a
proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors,