Wormsley v. Wormsley
[…] Franklin No. 10AP 1176, 2011–Ohio–5972, ¶ 21, citing Stuart v. Stuart, 144 Ohio

St. 289 (1944) (additional citation omitted). “This court will not reverse an award

of attorney fees absent a finding that the trial court abused its discretion.” Id.,

citing Stuart.

        {¶24} On May 7, 2013, Jimmie filed a motion for attorney’s fees requesting

the trial court order Robert to pay her attorney’s fees pursuant to R.C.

3105.73(A).2 In her motion, Jimmie highlighted the parties’ income disparity and

claimed Robert had the ability to pay her attorney’s fees. At the hearing, Jimmie

2
 R.C. 3105.73(A) states: “ In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage
or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation
expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal
support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.”