Wormsley v. Wormsley
[…] Flowers, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 10AP 1176, 2011–Ohio–5972, ¶ 21, citing Stuart v. Stuart, 144 Ohio St. 289 (1944) (additional citation omitted). “This court will not reverse an award of attorney fees absent a finding that the trial court abused its discretion.” Id., citing Stuart. {¶24} On May 7, 2013, Jimmie filed a motion for attorney’s fees requesting the trial court order Robert to pay her attorney’s fees pursuant to R.C. 3105.73(A).2 In her motion, Jimmie highlighted the parties’ income disparity and claimed Robert had the ability to pay her attorney’s fees. At the hearing, Jimmie 2 R.C. 3105.73(A) states: “ In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.