[Cite as State ex rel. Johnson v. Franklin Cty. Mun. Court, 2014-Ohio-3308.]
[…] committed by Relator." He provided no authority in support of this argument.
{¶ 5} In his objections, relator raises new arguments and asserts that the request
for a writ of mandamus should be granted because: (1) the municipal court has no
monetary/subject-matter jurisdiction over the case; and (2) the municipal court has not
ruled on a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction pending in the case.
{¶ 6} R.C. 1901.18 establishes the subject-matter jurisdiction regarding civil cases
and notes that said jurisdiction is subject to the monetary jurisdiction set forth in R.C.
1901.17. R.C. 1901.17 states that "[a] municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only
in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars."
{¶ 7} R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) establishes the municipal court's subject-matter
jurisdiction in criminal and traffic cases and states that "[t]he municipal court has
jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its