Tri County Distributing, Inc. v. Canandaigua Wine Co.
[…] Appellee (Tri County) contends that the six-month "course of dealing" franchise arising by operation of law under R.C. 1333.83 occurs only in the absence of a written agreement. Stated differently, without a written agreement, a manufacturer and distributor must engage in a course of dealing for six months in order for a franchise to be created. However, where there is a written agreement, its mere existence and not its terms creates a franchise. Appellee seeks support for this view in R.C. 1333.82(D), which states: "'Franchise' means a contract or any other legal device used to establish a contractual relationship between a manufacturer and a distributor." Appellant Canandaigua responds that appellee's interpretation results in an absurdity by creating a franchise relationship from the mere existence of a written agreement which clearly disclaims any such relationship.