The State ex rel. Maurer et al., Appellants, v. Sheward, Judge,
[…] provides authority to the General Assembly to regulate the
application process for pardons and not commutations.
III
Because we have established that Section 11, Article III
authorizes the General Assembly to regulate the application
process for pardons, we must determine whether the General
Assembly has, in fact, prescribed any regulations. Plaintiffs
claim that the General Assembly, through R.C. Chapter 2967 in
general and R.C. 2967.07 in particular, has established
procedural requirements that must be fulfilled before a pardon
may be granted. Defendants argue that R.C. 2967 is merely a
directory statute setting forth procedures which the Governor
may choose to ignore.
R.C. 2967.07 provides:
“All applications for pardon, commutation of sentence, or
reprieve shall be made in writing to the adult parole authority.
Upon the filing of such application, or when directed by the
governor in any case, a thorough investigation into the propriety
of granting a pardon, commutation, or reprieve shall be made by
the authority, which shall report in writing to the governor a
brief statement of the facts in the case, together with the
recommendation of the authority for or against the granting of a
pardon, commutation, or reprieve, the grounds therefor and the
records or minutes relating to the case.”
As we determined above, Section 11, Article III of the Ohio
Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to regulate the
application process only with respect to pardons, and not
commutations or reprieves. Because the grant of the clemency