The State ex rel. Maurer et al., Appellants, v. Sheward, Judge,
[…] the New York Constitution of 1846. For the language of this
draft version, see 1 Report of the Debates and Proceedings of the
Convention for the Revision of the Constitution of the State of
Ohio 1850-1851 (1851) 300. The text of the draft version is
reproduced in footnote 6 of this opinion.
9. R.C. 2967.01(B) provides:
“‘Pardon’ means the remission of penalty by the governor in
accordance with the power vested in him by the constitution.
Pardons may be granted after conviction and may be absolute and
entire, or partial, and may be granted upon conditions precedent
or subsequent.”
R.C. 2967.01(C) provides:
“‘Commutation’ or ‘commutation of sentence’ means the
substitution by the governor of a lesser for a greater
punishment. A sentence may be commuted without the consent of
the convict, except when granted upon the acceptance and
performance by the convict of conditions precedent. After
commutation, the commuted sentence shall be the only one in
existence. The commutation may be stated in terms of commuting
from a named crime to a lesser included crime, in terms of
commuting from a minimum and maximum sentence in months and years
to a minimum and maximum sentence in months and years, or in
terms of commuting from one definite sentence in months and years
to a lesser definite sentence in months and years.”
R.C. 2967.01(D) provides:
“‘Reprieve’ means the temporary suspension by the governor
of the execution of a sentence. A reprieve may be granted
without the consent of and against the will of the convict.”
10. I agree that reprieves do not fall within the broader
meaning of “pardons.” Reprieves and pardons are recognized as
being fundamentally different at common law because a reprieve is
temporary. However, pardons and commutations are not recognized