[Cite as State ex rel. Haylett v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’ Comp., 87 Ohio St.3d 325, 1999-Ohio-134.]
[…] reimbursement to the individual provider.
The MCO program has a mandatory dispute resolution process that is
available to employees, employers, and providers. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-16.
The MCO is required to provide two levels of independent review that must be
completed within twenty-one days. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-16(C). The MCO
must notify the BWC if the dispute has not been resolved within that period of
7
time. At that time, the BWC conducts its own independent review and issues an
order. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-16(D). Either party may appeal this order to the
Industrial Commission.
Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution
Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that “laws may be
passed establishing a state fund to be * * * administered by the state, determining
the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * *
Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to * * *
collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of
claimants thereto.” Section 35, Article II has been interpreted as a permissive
grant of authority to the General Assembly and not a limitation upon its authority.
State ex rel. Michaels v. Morse, supra, 165 Ohio St. at 603, 60 O.O. at 533, 138
N.E.2d at 663.