[Cite as Cleveland v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2018-Ohio-846.]
[…] for workers’ compensation coverage each year. Pursuant to R.C. 4123.38, the city is required to
“contribute to the public insurance fund the amount of money determined by the administrator of
workers’ compensation.” The state insurance fund is comprised of two separate funds
administered by the BWC, i.e., a “public fund” consisting of the net premiums (after adjustments
and dividends) contributed by public employers, and a “private fund,” consisting of the net
premiums (after adjustments and dividends) contributed by private employers. R.C. 4123.01(B),
(H), (J); 4123.30. R.C. 4123.30 requires that each fund be “collected, distributed, and its
solvency maintained without regard to or reliance upon the other.”
{¶4} The BWC is designed to operate on a “revenue-neutral” basis. This means that the
BWC seeks to collect from employers participating in Ohio’s workers’ compensation insurance
program only the amount of premiums necessary to cover the BWC’s projected claims costs and