[Cite as Cleveland v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2018-Ohio-846.]
[…] b. Applicability of the Five-year Statute of Limitations in R.C. 126.301 and the
Six-Year Statute of Limitations in R.C. 2305.07
{¶78} The BWC also argues that, based on the five-year statute of limitations set forth in
R.C. 126.301 or the six-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.07, the trial court erred
by denying its motion for summary judgment as to any claim for premiums paid before June 28,
2008 (applying the five-year statute of limitations) or June 28, 2007 (applying the six-year statute
of limitations). Once again, we disagree.
{¶79} R.C. 2305.07 provides: “Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of
the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability
created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the
cause thereof accrued.” R.C. 126.301 provides: “Except for unclaimed funds under Chapter