[Cite as Cleveland v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2018-Ohio-846.]
[…] who were nongroup rated throughout the class period.
{¶101} Bravender, Carlson and Pedrick testified that the same inequities in the
group-rating program at issue in San Allen with respect to nongroup-rated private employers also
existed with respect to nongroup-rated PEC employers like the city — i.e., the difference
between the inequities from the group-rating program as applied to private and PEC employers
was a matter of degree, not of kind.
{¶102} The city’s evidence supports the conclusion that, as applied to nongroup-rated
PECs like the city, the BWC’s group-rating plan violated R.C. 4123.34(C) and 4123.39 as well
as former R.C. 4123.29(A)(4)(c). The BWC’s group-rating program violated the mandate under
R.C. 4123.34(C) that the BWC “develop fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system,
which rules shall conserve to each risk the basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance”
and did not result in an “equitabl[e] determin[ation] [of] contributions in accordance with the
relative degree of hazard” and “merit rat[ing] * * * in accordance with * * * individual accident
experience” as required under R.C. 4123.39.