[Cite as Cleveland v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2018-Ohio-846.]
[…] ‘overpaid’ workers’ compensation premiums,” that he first learned of “Cleveland’s payment of the allegedly ‘excess
premiums,’” when he worked for the BWC and that “this issue was ‘public knowledge’ in the early 2000s.”
(Emphasis added.) This is not correct. As indicated above, Romero’s testimony was much more general and did
not establish that he knew in the 1990s or early 2000s that the city, specifically, was being overcharged for its
workers’ compensation premiums based on the impact of group rating.
{¶98} Former R.C. 4123.29(A)(4)(c) and 4123.34(C) further require the BWC to
“consider an employer group as a single employing entity for purposes of retrospective rating”
and to “develop fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system, which rules shall
conserve to each risk the basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance.”
{¶99} As detailed above, the city presented evidence of numerous actuarial studies and