[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-2071.]
[…] employers and an off-balance of 1.23 or higher, the employer was entitled to restitution
for that year, without regard to whether that employer benefitted in other policy years
within the class period from the BWC’s inequitable group rating plan. It is here we
believe the trial court erred.
{¶134} Although R.C. 4123.35 states that premiums are to be fixed annually by the
BWC and paid semi-annually by employers, we do not agree that R.C. 4123.35
constitutes a “statutory mandate” that each policy year “must stand on its own” in
weighing the equities in this case. R.C. 4123.34(B) provides, in relevant part, that
“[r]evisions of basic rates shall be in accordance with the oldest four of the last five
calendar years of the combined accident and occupational disease experience of the
administrator in the administration of this chapter.”
{¶135} Plaintiffs have come into court seeking equitable relief over the class
period, 2001-2008. As such, the totality of the circumstances and sum of the equities
must be considered over that period. There is an abundance of competent, credible