[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-2071.]
[…] combined payroll and expected losses of the members of the group. In most cases, the result is a
higher credibility factor (and larger premium discount) than if group members were individually rated
on their individual experiences.
7
During the class period, the BWC offered a number of programs under which qualifying
employers could receive post-policy period refunds of a portion of their premium payments if they
met certain performance measures, for example, a drug-free workplace program and a safety council
incentive program.
{¶20} In 1989, the General Assembly amended R.C. 4123.29 to require the BWC
to develop and implement a plan “that groups for rating purposes, employers, and pools
the risk of the employers within the group.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 222.
{¶21} In response to this mandate, the BWC established a group rating plan for the
policy year beginning July 1, 1991. See Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-61-4123-17-68.
Although, as amended, R.C. 4123.29(A)(4) stated that “[i]n providing employer group
plans * * * , the administrator shall consider an employer group as a single employing
entity for purposes of retrospective rating,”8 the BWC implemented only a prospective
group rating plan.9 Under a prospective rating plan, premium rates are based on past
8
According to Preston Garvin, a lobbyist for the Ohio Chamber of Commerce,
who was involved in the negotiation of H.B. 222 and who testified on behalf of the