[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-2071.]
[…] following summary is based on the testimony and evidence presented.
1. Rate Setting by the BWC
a. The BWC’s Rate-Setting Authority
{¶14} The administrator of the BWC is charged, by statute, with managing Ohio’s
workers’ compensation system and, with the approval of its board of directors, setting the
premiums employers pay into the state insurance trust fund for workers’ compensation
coverage. The BWC is granted considerable discretion in setting premium rates,
provided it complies with statutory mandates and workers’ compensation insurance
principles.
{¶15} R.C. 4123.29 and 4123.34 set forth the BWC’s statutory rate-setting
obligations. These obligations include: “[c]lassify[ing] occupations or industries with
respect to their degree of hazard and determin[ing] the risks of the different classes,”
“[f]ix[ing] the rates of premium of the risks of the classes,” “set[ting] * * * rates at a level
that assures the solvency of the [state insurance] fund,” and the development of “fixed
and equitable rules controlling the rating system, which rules shall conserve to each risk