[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-2071.]
[…] San Allen, Inc. v. Ryan,
Cuyahoga C.P. No. CV-07-644950, 2008 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 333 (Nov. 18, 2008). Four
months later, after the General Assembly rewrote the statute to remove the language upon
which plaintiffs had relied for their argument that R.C. 4123.29(A) required a
retrospective group rating plan, rather than the prospective group rating plan implemented
by the BWC, the trial court vacated the preliminary injunction.3
3
Effective January 6, 2009, the General Assembly amended R.C. 4123.29(A)(4)(c),
substituting the word “group” for the word “retrospective” in the first sentence of R.C.
4123.29(A)(4)(c). As amended, the statute provided, in pertinent part: “In providing employer group
plans under division (A)(4) of this section, the administrator shall consider an employer group as a
single employing entity for purposes of group rating.” (Emphasis added.) Before the amendment,
this section of the statute stated: “In providing employer group plans under division (A)(4) of this
section, the administrator shall consider an employer group as a single employing entity for purposes