[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-2071.]
[…] with the trial court that the BWC’s group rating plan “does not result from a reasonable
interpretation” of R.C. 4123.34.
{¶101} Under the first sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C), the BWC has discretion to
implement the rating system the administrator determines is best calculated to merit rate
or individually rate the risk “more equitably.” The statute also provides that the BWC
may also consider the state’s interests in “encourag[ing] and stimulat[ing] accident
prevention” in deciding which form of rating system to use. However, the exercise of
discretion granted in the first sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C) is expressly constrained by the
second sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C) — which the BWC completely ignores in its
interpretation of the statute. Under the second sentence of R.C. 4123.34(C), the BWC
“shall” develop “fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system that conserve to
each risk the basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance.” This, as is clear
from the record, the BWC did not do.
{¶102} The terms “equitable” and “conserve” and the phrases “more equitably”
and “basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance” are not defined by the