[Cite as San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-2071.]
[…] Self-Insured Association, and the Ohio Manufacturers’ Association) and
representatives of the labor community (including the AFL-CIO and other unions).
He testified that the legislation was intended to “get small employers in the game”
and to “provide them with [an] incentive” to become “involved and concerned about
their workers’ compensation claims.” He did not recall any discussions relating to
retrospective group rating during the negotiations and testified that he was
“surprised” when he later learned that, as enacted by the General Assembly, R.C.
4123.29(A)(4)(c) required that “in providing employer group plans * * * the administrator shall
consider an employer group as a single employing entity for purposes of retrospective rating.”
(Emphasis added.)
9
Following the 1989 amendments to R.C. 4123.29, the BWC adopted Ohio
Adm.Code 4123-17-61, setting forth the criteria for “group experience rating.” Ohio
Adm.Code 4123-17-61 was patterned after the language of R.C. 4123.29 with one