Cleveland v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-337.]
[…] separate account for each employer), and it pays compensation benefits associated
with work-related accidents from that fund. With the exception of a required
surplus to maintain solvency, R.C. 4123.321 requires the BWC to establish a
procedure for returning excess premiums to participating employers in order to
maintain a revenue-neutral fund.
{¶ 5} Cleveland alleges that it was overcharged by the BWC for more than
ten years because the BWC’s method for determining premiums was flawed. In
1989, the General Assembly amended R.C. 4123.29 to require the BWC to develop
and implement a plan that “groups, for rating purposes, employers, and pools the
risk of the employers within the group.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 222, 143 Ohio Laws,
Part II, 3197, 3315-3316. In response to this amendment, the BWC developed
group-rated plans. Provided they met certain conditions, employers could elect to
join a group-rated plan in which their collective risk was pooled in order to garner
better premiums.