[Cite as Ohio State Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 98 Ohio
[…] {¶97} For all of the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the
court of appeals and reinstate the judgment of the trial court declaring R.C.
Chapter 4116 preempted by the NLRA and enjoining its enforcement.
Judgment reversed.
DOUGLAS, F.E. SWEENEY and PFEIFER, JJ., concur.
DOUGLAS, J., concurs separately.
MOYER, C.J., and LUNDBERG STRATTON, J., concur in syllabus and
judgment.
COOK, J., concurs in judgment only.
1
Amici curiae Ohio ABC and National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation argue that R.C.
4116.02(B) is a “right-to-work” law and, therefore, is saved from preemption by Section 14(b) of
the NLRA, Section 164(b), Title 29, U.S.Code, which permits states, if they so choose, to prohibit
“agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment.” We
find, however, that this is not an issue that has been properly raised in this case. As the state
informs us, it “has not advanced a right-to-work argument in its defense of R.C. [Chapter] 4116”
and has no interest in this “hypothetical” and “academic” debate. Instead, the state urges us to