[Cite as Ohio State Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 98 Ohio
[…] Id., 507
U.S. at 221-222, 113 S.Ct. 1190, 122 L.Ed.2d 565. Quoting Chief Judge Breyer’s
dissent in the court of appeals, the Supreme Court found that this is “ ‘the very
10
January Term, 2002
sort of labor agreement that Congress explicitly authorized and expected
frequently to find.’ ” Id., 507 U.S. at 233, 113 S.Ct. 1190, 122 L.Ed.2d 565.
{¶30} This is also the very sort of labor agreement that the board was
attempting to negotiate with CBCTC when Am.H.B. No. 101 was passed by the
General Assembly and forwarded to the Governor. As enacted by Am.H.B. No.
101, R.C. 4116.02 provides:
{¶31} “A public authority, when engaged in procuring products or
services, awarding contracts, or overseeing procurement or construction for public
improvements, shall ensure that bid specifications issued by the public authority
for the proposed public improvement, and any subsequent contract or other
agreement for the public improvement to which the public authority and a
contractor or subcontractor are direct parties, do not require a contractor or
subcontractor to do any of the following:
{¶32} “(A) Enter into agreements with any labor organization on the
public improvement;
{¶33} “(B) Enter into any agreement that requires the employees of that
contractor or subcontractor to do either of the following as a condition of
employment or continued employment: