[Cite as Fife v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Revision, 120 Ohio St.3d 442, 2008-Ohio-6786.]
[…] presents the central issue in this case: the Fifes insist over the county’s objections
that they devote the wooded area to the “production for a commercial purpose of
timber” within the meaning of R.C. 5713.30(A)(1). The BTA agreed and
reversed the board of revision’s denial of CAUV status. On appeal, the county
contends that the BTA erred by granting the preferred tax status where no recent
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
harvesting of timber has occurred. Because it is reasonable and lawful, we affirm
the decision of the BTA.
Background
{¶ 3} In 1973, Ohio voters approved an amendment to Section 36,
Article II of the Ohio Constitution that authorized the General Assembly to make
an exception to the constitutional requirement of uniform property taxation. The
amendment provided that “laws may be passed to provide that land devoted
exclusively to agricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the
current value such land has for such agricultural use.” Am.H.J.R. No. 13, 135
Ohio Laws, Part I, 2043. The General Assembly implemented the amendment by
enacting R.C. 5713.30 through 5713.37.
{¶ 4} Under the authorizing amendment and the implementing statutes,
“the auditor disregards the highest and best use of the property and values the