Hardy v. Delaware County Board of Revision
[…] The letters do not refer to renewal applications having been filed by the property owners for tax year 2002.

{¶ 18} The property owners rely on R.C. 5713.32 to support their claim that the auditor’s letters to them were untimely. That statutory provision states:

{¶ 19} “Prior to the first Monday in August the county auditor shall notify, by certified mail, each person who filed an application or an amended application [for *363CAUV status] under section 5713.31 of the Revised Code and whose land the auditor determines is not land devoted exclusively to agricultural use, of the reason for such determination.” R.C. 5713.32.