[Cite as State v. Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d 107, 2010-Ohio-6301.]
[…] for the element that the offender is under indictment for or has been convicted of
any offense involving the illegal possession, use, sale, administration, distribution,
or trafficking in any drug of abuse. We further hold that R.C. 2901.21(B) does
not supply the mens rea of recklessness unless there is a complete absence of
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
mens rea in the section defining the offense and there is no plain indication of a
purpose to impose strict liability.
II. Legal Analysis
A. Basic Requirements for Criminal Liability — R.C. 2901.21
{¶ 8} As we analyze what the state is required to prove to convict an
accused of an offense, we first recognize that all conduct is innocent unless there
is a statute that criminalizes it. See R.C. 2901.03(A) (“No conduct constitutes a
criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised
Code”). Generally, an offense will be defined in terms of a prohibited act
accompanied by a culpable mental state, the “mens rea” or guilty mind. R.C.
2901.21 sets forth the basic requirements for criminal liability. The statute
provides: