State v. Ewing
[…] Thompkins at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). For purposes of a sufficiency analysis, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We do not evaluate credibility, and we make all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273 (1991). The evidence is sufficient if it allows the trier of fact to reasonably conclude that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. 3 {¶7} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen * * * .” Parentage is an element of the offense that must be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt.1 State v. Parsley, 93 Ohio App.3d 788, 792 (6th Dist.1994). It cannot be proved by the introduction of a judgment from a civil case. Id. at 791-792. See also State v.