State v. Ewing
[…] Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶35} R.C. 2901.21(C)(1) now omits any reference to the “section” that defines an offense and provides: When language defining an element of an offense that is related to knowledge or intent or to which mens rea could fairly be applied neither specifies culpability nor plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict liability, the element of the offense is established only if a person acts recklessly. R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen * * * .” Neither this portion of the statute nor the statute as a whole specifies the culpable mental state required for a conviction. See Tolliver at paragraph one of the syllabus. Consequently, the culpable mental state required for a violation of R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) is recklessness. State v.