[Cite as State v. Eytcheson, 2018-Ohio-2036.]
[…] regulatory in nature and which are designed to protect the
health, safety, and well-being of the community. State v.
Buehler Food Markets, Inc. (1989), 50 Ohio App. 3d 29, 30,
552 N.E.2d 680, 681-682. Furthermore, when a statute
reads ‘no person shall’ engage in proscribed conduct, absent
any reference to a culpable mental state, the statute indicates
a legislative intent to impose strict liability.
{¶ 52} R.C. 44510.21(A) provides: “No person whose driver’s license * * * has
-26-
been suspended shall operate any motor vehicle upon a public road or highway * * *.”
R.C. 4513.263(B) provides that “No person shall do any of the following: (1) Operate an
automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available
elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 53} We conclude that the traffic laws at issue herein are regulatory in nature
and for the well-being of the community, and that strict liability attaches thereto. The State
was accordingly not required to prove that Eytcheson acted willfully or knowingly, and his