[Cite as State v. Eytcheson, 2018-Ohio-2036.]
[…] and welfare.” State v. Starnes, 21 Ohio St.2d 38, 45, 254 N.E.2d 675 (1970),
-8-
quoting Blow v. Commr. of Motor Vehicles, 64 N.W.2d 351, 352 (S.D.1969).
Licensure and registration are such reasonable regulations.
Id.
{¶ 19} Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court properly
distinguished between the right to interstate travel and the privilege of operating a motion
vehicle, which is subject to reasonable regulation.
{¶ 20} Regarding Eytcheson’s assertion that Officer Colon violated the seat belt
statute, R.C. 4513.263(D) provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no law
enforcement officer shall cause an operator of an automobile being
operated on any street or highway to stop the automobile for the sole
purpose of determining whether a violation of division (B) of this section has
been or is being committed or for the sole purpose of issuing a ticket,
citation, or summons for a violation of that nature or causing the arrest of or
commencing a prosecution of a person for a violation of that nature, and no
law enforcement officer shall view the interior or visually inspect any
automobile being operated on any street or highway for the sole purpose of
determining whether a violation of that nature has been or is being
committed.
{¶ 21} Officer Colon did not testify that she made the traffic stop for the observed
seatbelt violation. Rather, the following exchange on direct examination by the State
establishes Officer Colon’s basis for the stop:
Q. *** [S]o if I understand your testimony correctly the left-hand turn
-9-