[Cite as State v. Eytcheson, 2018-Ohio-2036.]
[…] pressure on my chest I don’t think that someone behind the wheel with
numb hands is a good idea particularly.
COURT: Well sir maybe what you’re saying [is] that you shouldn’t
be driving if you have this condition. I don’t know.
{¶ 42} As this Court has previously noted, “[t]rial courts have discretion over the
admission or exclusion of evidence, and we review the court’s decision for abuse of
discretion. State v. Sage, 31 Ohio St.3d 173, 510 N.E.2d 343 (1987), paragraph two of
the syllabus.” State v. Dyer, 2017-Ohio-8758, __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 24 (2d Dist.).
{¶ 43} R.C. 4513.263 provides in part: “(B) No person shall do any of the
following:
(1) Operate an automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of
the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device * * *.”
{¶ 44} R.C. 4513.263(C) provides in part:
Division[ ] (B)(1) of this section [does] not apply to a person who has
an affidavit signed by a physician licensed to practice in this state under
Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code or a chiropractor licensed to practice in
-23-
this state under Chapter 4734. of the Revised Code that states that the
person has a physical impairment that makes use of an occupant restraining
device impossible or impractical.
{¶ 45} Evid. R. 103(A)(2) provides:
(A) Effect of Erroneous Ruling. Error may not be predicated upon
a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the
party is affected; and
***
(2) Offer of Proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the