[Cite as State v. Eytcheson, 2018-Ohio-2036.]
[…] Thus, trial court error
-5-
is not demonstrated in this assignment of error. Eytcheson’s second assignment of error
is overruled.
{¶ 10} Eytcheson’s third assignment of error is as follows:
THE TRIAL COURT’S MR. DRESSEL ERRED BY DENYING
APPELLANT A CONSTITUTIONAL TRIAL BY JURY IN VIOLATION OF
CONSTITUTION FOR THESE UNITED STATES.
{¶ 11} According to Eytcheson, he is “entitled to a Constitutional Trial by Jury
according to the Supreme Document of Law of this Land by my birth in this land of the
free and home of the brave and not a land of the fee [sic] and home of the slave.”
{¶ 12} R.C. 2945.17(B) provides:
(B) The right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A) of
this section does not apply to a violation of a statute or ordinance that is any
of the following:
(1) A violation that is a minor misdemeanor;
(2) A violation for which the potential penalty does not include the
possibility of a prison term or jail term and for which the possible fine does
not exceed one thousand dollars.
{¶ 13} R.C. 4510.21(C)(1) provides that “the offender shall not be sentenced to a
jail term,” and “the offender may be fined up to one thousand dollars.” R.C. 4513.263
provides that whoever violates R.C. 4513.263(B)(1) “shall be fined thirty dollars,” and the
offense is a minor misdemeanor.