State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Lyons, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-2354.]
[…] 116, 616 N.E.2d 224 (1993), and relies on language distinguishing minor
misdemeanors from other misdemeanors. But in Collins we simply applied the
rule of lenity and held that “[a] minor misdemeanor may not serve as the
underlying predicate offense for purposes of the involuntary manslaughter statute,
R.C. 2903.04(B).” Id. at syllabus.
{¶ 21} Even though there may be some distinctions between the different
degrees of misdemeanor, this does not mean that they are not still all
misdemeanors, just as a Labrador retriever, although different from other dogs, is
still a dog. R.C. 2901.02(D) states that “[r]egardless of the penalty which may be
imposed, any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony, and any
offense specifically classified as a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor.” And Crim.R.
2(B) states that “ ‘[m]isdemeanor’ means an offense defined by law as a
misdemeanor.” A minor misdemeanor remains a misdemeanor.
{¶ 22} Lyons stated in his deposition that pursuant to his interpretation,
R.C. 2953.32 does not prescribe a waiting period for minor-misdemeanor
9