State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Lyons, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-2354.]
[…] The General Assembly could have
made both misdemeanors and minor misdemeanors subject to the one-year
19
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
waiting period, but it chose not to do so, and “a court may not add words to an
unambiguous statute, but must apply the statute as written.” State v. Lowe, 112
Ohio St.3d 507, 2007-Ohio-606, 861 N.E.2d 512, ¶ 15. The General Assembly
did not prescribe a waiting period to seal a conviction for a minor misdemeanor.
Thus, in contrast to felony and misdemeanor convictions, there is no waiting
period for applying to seal a minor-misdemeanor conviction.
{¶ 50} R.C. 2953.32(B) provides, “Upon the filing of an application under
this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor
for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the
granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date
set for the hearing.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(2) then directs the court to seal the record if
it determines that the applicant is an eligible offender, that no criminal proceeding
is pending against the applicant, that the interests of the applicant in having the