State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Lyons, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-2354.]
[…] under discussion have been properly sealed so as to be a “document or
information in a document exempt from disclosure under state, federal, or the
common law.” Sup.R. 44(C)(2)(a).
The Statutes Governing Sealing of Records
{¶ 16} Two different statutes relate to sealing of court documents—R.C.
2953.32, for sealing of records after conviction, and R.C. 2953.52, for sealing
after disposition other than conviction. The disposition of the case determines
which statute applies, and the pertinent language of each bears quoting.
R.C.2953.32—Sealing of Records (Conviction)
{¶ 17} R.C. 2953.32 provides:
6
January Term, 2014
(A)(1) * * * [A]n eligible offender may apply to the
sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the conviction record.
Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the
offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the
expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if
convicted of a misdemeanor.
***
(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the
court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor
for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may
object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with