State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Lyons, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-2354.]
[…] is not a conviction.” The statute does not limit eligibility to those who have
committed a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense, but rather applies to
anyone who has been convicted of an offense, and a minor misdemeanor is an
offense in Ohio. R.C. 2901.02(A) (“Offenses include * * * minor misdemeanors
* * *”). Thus, minor misdemeanants are eligible offenders who may apply to a
court to seal a record of conviction.
{¶ 49} And the statute does not require a minor misdemeanant to wait one
year before applying to seal a record of conviction. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provides
that “[a]pplication may be made at the expiration of three years after the
offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year
after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.” But pursuant
to R.C. 2901.02, misdemeanors and minor misdemeanors are separate
classifications of offenses. See generally State v. Collins, 67 Ohio St.3d 115, 116,
616 N.E.2d 224 (1993) (“Throughout R.C. Title 29, minor misdemeanors are
distinguished from other misdemeanors”).