re Complaint of Buckeye Energy Brokers v. Palmer Energy Co., Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-
[…] the court finds the order to be unlawful or unreasonable.” Constellation
NewEnergy, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 104 Ohio St.3d 530, 2004-Ohio-6767, 820
N.E.2d 885, ¶ 50. We will not reverse or modify a PUCO decision on questions
of fact if the record contains sufficient probative evidence to show that the
commission’s decision was not manifestly against the weight of the evidence and
was not so clearly unsupported by the record as to show misapprehension,
mistake, or willful disregard of duty. Monongahela Power Co. v. Pub. Util.
2
R.C. 4928.20(A) permits certain governmental authorities to “aggregate * * * the retail electrical
loads located” within their jurisdictions and to “enter into service agreements to facilitate for those
loads the sale and purchase of electricity.” Such authorities are known as “governmental
aggregators.” R.C. 4928.01(A)(13). The goal of aggregation is to form large buying groups with
leverage to negotiate lower power rates with generators that compete with the utility. Customers