In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co.
[…] The following background is pertinent to resolving these claims. {¶ 20} In the initial ESP proceedings, the commission permitted AEP to recover the incremental capital carrying costs on past environmental investments after January 1, 2009 (the beginning of the ESP period). AEP itself had made the environmental investments between 2001 and 2008, but they were not included in rates before the ESP Order. See ESP Order at 28. The commission, however, found that the carrying costs were recoverable during the ESP period under the broad language of R.C. 4928.143(B)(2), which states, “The [electric security] plan may provide for or include, without limitation, any of the following,” and then lists nine categories of cost recovery. See R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(a) through (i). On appeal, we reversed the commission’s order on that point and remanded the matter for the commission’s specific determination whether any of the nine categories listed in R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(a) through (i) authorized the recovery. In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co., 128 Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio- 1788, 947 N.E.2d 655, ¶ 31-35. {¶ 21} On remand, the commission determined that R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) permits AEP’s recovery of carrying costs. Remand Order at 13-15. Subsection (d) provides that an ESP may include “[t]erms, conditions, or charges relating to * * * carrying costs * * * as would have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.” In turn, R.C. 4928.01(A)(27) defines “retail electric service” as “any service involved in supplying or arranging for the supply of electricity to ultimate consumers in this state, from the point of generation to the point of consumption.”