In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co.
[…] Remand Order at 14. The commission confirmed this finding on rehearing and further found that the carrying costs contribute to “stabilizing prices,” which benefits AEP’s customers. Nos. 08-917-EL-SSO and 08-918-EL-SSO, at 5-6 (Dec. 14, 2011) (the “Remand Rehearing Entry”). {¶ 22} On appeal, IEU devotes its first three propositions of law to arguing that the commission misstated the applicable law and the facts. We will address each claim in turn. 1. The utility is not required to prove that charges are “necessary” in order to recover costs under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) {¶ 23} In proposition of law No. I, IEU contends that the commission misconstrued R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d)’s requirement that carrying costs “have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.” IEU raises two challenges here: one legal (statutory interpretation) and one factual. We reject IEU’s arguments for the reasons that follow. a. IEU has not demonstrated that R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) imposes a “necessary” requirement {¶ 24} IEU offers a single challenge to the commission’s interpretation of R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d), which allows an ESP to include “charges relating to * * * carrying costs * * * as would have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.” IEU argues that for carrying costs to fit under the statute, AEP must demonstrate that the costs were necessary. IEU premises its argument entirely on the dictionary definition of “certainty,” citing Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 222-223 (1983).