In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co.
[…] Id. See also Columbia Gas Transm. Corp. v. Levin, 117 Ohio St.3d 122, 2008-Ohio-511, 882 N.E.2d 400, ¶ 19. Certainly, had the General Assembly intended to require that electric-distribution utilities prove that carrying costs were “necessary” before they could be recovered, it would have chosen words to that effect. {¶ 27} Third, IEU’s argument otherwise finds no support in the statutory language. Although R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) does not expressly require a showing of necessity, it does expressly impose a standard for recovery. The statute authorizes cost recovery through such “[t]erms, conditions, or charges * * * as would have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.” (Emphasis added.) The critical problem for IEU is that it attempts to 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO prove its theory solely through the meaning of a single word in the statute—the word “certainty”—to the exclusion of all others.