In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co.
[…] According to IEU, “the availability of lower cost power does not support the finding” that the environmental investments (which gave rise to the carrying costs) “made the availability of the power more ‘certain.’ ” But R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) does not require a showing that the investment underlying the carrying costs makes “the availability of the power more certain.” As already discussed, the statute requires only a showing that “[t]erms, conditions, or charges * * * have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.” Nelson testified that the environmental-investment carrying charges were important to AEP’s ability to provide generation power at a cost that was below the market rate for purchased power at that time, which in turn had the effect of lowering or stabilizing the price of retail electric service.