In re Fuel Adjustment Clauses for Columbus S. Power Co. & Ohio Power Co. (Slip Opinion)
[…] The commission’s remand order was appealed. We affirmed the 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO authorized a FAC mechanism for the companies to recover costs associated with fuel, purchased power, and environmental compliance. The commission did so under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(a), which provides for the “[a]utomatic recovery” of “the cost of fuel used to generate the electricity supplied under the [standard service] offer,” “provided the cost is prudently incurred.”