IN RE FUEL ADJUSTMENT CLAUSES FOR COLUMBUS SOUTHERN POWER
[…] 2
We first reviewed the commission’s approval of the electric security plan in 2011. In re
Application of Columbus S. Power Co., 128 Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio-1788, 947 N.E.2d 655. In
that case, we found that the commission committed reversible error on three issues, and remanded
for further consideration. The commission’s remand order was appealed. We affirmed the
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
authorized a FAC mechanism for the companies to recover costs associated with
fuel, purchased power, and environmental compliance. The commission did so
under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(a), which provides for the “[a]utomatic recovery” of
“the cost of fuel used to generate the electricity supplied under the [standard
service] offer,” “provided the cost is prudently incurred.” In order to reconcile
the rates collected under the FAC with the actual fuel costs incurred by the
companies to provide generation service, the commission established quarterly