IN RE APPLICATION OF OHIO POWER COMPANY TO UPDATE ITS TRANSMISSION
[…] required by R.C. 4928.144. The commission found that the TCRR was approved
12
January Term, 2014
as part of Ohio Power’s first and second electric-security plans, consistent with
R.C. 4928.143. IEU challenges that determination, contending that the
commission did not rely on R.C. 4928.143 when it authorized the TCRR. Rather,
IEU claims that the commission authorized the TCRR under R.C. 4928.05. IEU
has again failed to demonstrate reversible error.
{¶ 34} R.C. 4928.143 governs electric-security plans (“ESPs”) and the
types of rate components that may be included in such plans. R.C.
4928.143(B)(2)(g) provides that an ESP may include “[p]rovisions relating to
transmission * * * service required for the standard service offer, including
provisions for the recovery of any cost of such service that the electric distribution
utility incurs * * * pursuant to the standard service offer.” In 2009, the
commission approved a TCRR mechanism as a part of the company’s ESP. See
Pub. Util. Comm. No. 08-918-EL-SSO, 49-50 (Mar. 18, 2009). In Ohio Power’s
second ESP case, covering the time period from 2012 through 2014, the
commission approved the current version of the TCRR. See Pub.