IN RE APPLICATION OF OHIO POWER COMPANY TO UPDATE ITS TRANSMISSION
[…] In
IEU’s view, the commission can invoke its phase-in authority only in the same
proceeding that establishes the utility’s standard service offer, the rate charged to
customers who take generation service from the utility instead of a competitive
supplier. See R.C. 4928.141(A) (requiring electric distribution utilities to provide
a standard service offer). Because Ohio Power has chosen to provide its standard
service offer in the form of an electric-security plan, IEU asserts that the
commission could phase in rates only in the orders approving the company’s
electric-security plans. See R.C. 4928.143(A) (“For the purpose of complying
with section 4928.141 of the Revised Code, the electric distribution utility may
file an application for public utilities commission approval of an electric security
plan * * *”).
{¶ 20} We begin our analysis of this issue with the language of the statute.
See e.g., State v. Hanning, 89 Ohio St.3d 86, 91, 728 N.E.2d 1059 (2000).
{¶ 21} R.C. 4928.144 provides that “[t]he public utilities commission by