IN RE APPLICATION OF OHIO POWER COMPANY TO UPDATE ITS TRANSMISSION
[…] compensate Ohio Power for revenues lost during the pendency of the
commission’s proceedings. See In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co., 128
Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio-1788, 947 N.E.2d 655, ¶ 11 (making up for revenues
lost due to regulatory delay is precisely the sort of rate increase that the court
ruled out in Keco Industries, Inc. v. Cincinnati & Suburban Bell Tel. Co., 166
Ohio St. 254, 141 N.E.2d 465 (1957)). To begin with, R.C. 4928.05 uses a
retrospective approach to cost recovery and thus differs from a traditional
ratemaking statute that sets rates prospectively. Specifically, R.C. 4928.05(A)(2)
guarantees that the utility will recover transmission costs imposed by FERC or by
a FERC-approved organization, and it does so through the use of a reconcilable
18
January Term, 2014
rider (the commission may “provide for the recovery, through a reconcilable rider
on * * * distribution rates, of all transmission and transmission-related costs”
imposed by FERC and others). The TCRR Order had no impact on Ohio Power’s
ability to recoup the entire $36 million underrecovery. Rather, the commission’s
only concern was whether Ohio Power would recover those costs from
nonshopping customers only or from both shoppers and nonshoppers. In short,