IN RE APPLICATION OF COLUMBUS SOUTHERN POWER COMPANY FOR
[…] a result of or in connection with the implementation by the electric distribution
utility of any energy efficiency or energy conservation programs.” This clause
does not require the commission to find that the recovery of the lost revenue is
necessary to recover costs and to ensure a fair rate of return. In fact, the word
“revenue” means the opposite: it means “[g]ross income or receipts.” (Emphasis
added.) Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed.2004) 1344. If CSP loses sales, it loses
4
January Term, 2011
gross income, regardless of its costs, so the first part of subsection (D) does not
prohibit recovery.1
{¶ 16} The second part of R.C. 4928.66(D) requires the commission to
find that the decoupling mechanism “reasonably aligns the interests of the utility
and of its customers in favor of [energy-efficiency and energy-conservation]
programs.” This part of the statute also does not require what IEU says was
needed: evidence of the utility’s cost of service.
{¶ 17} Thus, none of the authorities cited by IEU require evidence of the
utility’s cost of service.