IN RE APPLICATION OF COLUMBUS SOUTHERN POWER COMPANY AND OHIO
[…] submitted in the ESP Case after the commission issued its decision in the
Capacity Case. In short, none of the evidence cited in the ESP Order is relevant
to whether it was necessary for AEP to recover additional revenue through the
RSR beyond the costs that the company incurred to provide capacity service.
3. Conclusion as to transition-revenue issue
{¶ 38} Based on the foregoing, we find that the commission erred when it
found that AEP was not recovering transition revenue or its equivalent through
the RSR.3 The commission’s finding that the RSR does not recover unlawful
3
R.C. 4928.143(B) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to
the contrary except division (D) of this section, divisions (I), (J), and (K) of section
4928.20, division (E) of section 4928.64, and section 4928.69 of the Revised Code:
***
(2) The [electric security] plan may provide for or include, without
limitation, any of the following [listing nine categories of permissible terms].” The
“[n]otwithstanding” provision can be read as creating an exception to the prohibition
against transition revenue. But because the commission did not rely on this language