IN RE APPLICATION OF COLUMBUS SOUTHERN POWER COMPANY AND OHIO
[…] because the statutory period set by the General Assembly for the recovery of
transition costs had ended. See R.C. 4928.37(A)(1), 4928.38, and 4928.40(A).
The majority agrees and reverses the approval of the RSR on the basis that AEP is
recovering the equivalent of unlawful transition revenue through the rider in
violation of R.C. 4928.38. But in doing so, the majority ignores what could be
significant language in the ESP statute, R.C. 4928.143(B), by relegating that
language to a footnote and then ignoring it. Majority Opinion at fn. 3.
{¶ 75} R.C. 4928.143(B) contains broadly worded language that states
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision” in R.C. Title 49 “to the contrary,” except
the provisions in “division (D) of this section, divisions (I), (J), and (K) of section
4928.20, division (E) of section 4928.64, and section 4928.69 of the Revised
Code,” an electric security plan may provide or include, without limitation, a host
of costs the utility incurs in providing electric service.5
5
R.C. 4928.143(B) provides:
27
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Notwithstanding any other provision of Title XLIX of the
Revised Code to the contrary except division (D) of this section,
divisions (I), (J), and (K) of section 4928.20, division (E) of section
4928.64, and section 4928.69 of the Revised Code:
(1) An electric security plan shall include provisions relating
to the supply and pricing of electric generation service. * * *
(2) The plan may provide for or include, without limitation,
any of the following:
(a) Automatic recovery of any of the following costs of the
electric distribution utility, provided the cost is prudently incurred: the
cost of fuel used to generate the electricity supplied under the offer; the
cost of purchased power supplied under the offer, including the cost of
energy and capacity, and including purchased power acquired from an
affiliate; the cost of emission allowances; and the cost of federally
mandated carbon or energy taxes;
(b) A reasonable allowance for construction work in progress
for any of the electric distribution utility’s cost of constructing an
electric generating facility or for an environmental expenditure for any
electric generating facility of the electric distribution utility, provided
the cost is incurred or the expenditure occurs on or after January 1,
2009. Any such allowance shall be subject to the construction work in
progress allowance limitations of division (A) of section 4909.15 of the
Revised Code, except that the commission may authorize such an
allowance upon the incurrence of the cost or occurrence of the
expenditure. No such allowance for generating facility construction
shall be authorized, however, unless the commission first determines in
the proceeding that there is need for the facility based on resource
planning projections submitted by the electric distribution utility.
Further, no such allowance shall be authorized unless the facility’s
construction was sourced through a competitive bid process, regarding
which process the commission may adopt rules. An allowance