IN RE APPLICATION OF COLUMBUS SOUTHERN POWER COMPANY AND OHIO
[…] remand so that the commission can address this issue in the first instance.
II. AEP’s Proposition of Law No. V1I: Whether the commission’s order
impaired the company’s right to withdraw the ESP under R.C.
4928.143(C)(2)(a)
{¶ 67} AEP’s second argument on cross-appeal is that the commission’s
order deprived the company of its right under R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(a) to withdraw
the ESP. R.C. 4928.143(C)(1) requires the commission to do one of three things
when considering an ESP application: (1) “approve,” (2) “modify and approve,”
or (3) “disapprove” the application. Under R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(a), if the
commission issues an order that “modifies and approves an application,” the
24
January Term, 2016
utility “may withdraw the application, thereby terminating it, and may file a new
standard service offer.” AEP asserts that it cannot meaningfully exercise its
statutory right to withdraw the modified ESP because the order directed the
company to accelerate the use of energy auctions, but failed to address auction-
design and related issues, deferring those issues for resolution in another